Solved

How to change network timeout on Windows 7?

Posted on 2012-03-13
10
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I just started a new job and here the PC's are set to network timeout after only 5 minutes of inactivity.  I want to increase this to 10 minutes.  I have admin rights on the machine.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric3141
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37714446
This article applies to windows 7 ..you need to manually make the changes in the registry..fixit will not work.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684




Ded9
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37714465
Just to clarify, when you say "change network timeout" are you actually referring to the inactivity timeout and/or screen lock?  If so, we addressed that question just the other day:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27614689.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 37714616
Run5k:  I looked at all the settings found at
User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Personalization
and they are all set to "not configured" yet PC will lock due to inactivity after a few minutes.  I'm looking for it to not lock or change lock time to 10 min.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 37714648
ded9:  that article is about auto-disconnecting?  I'm not geting disconnected but my PC just locks and I have to unlock after some period of inactivity.  I'm wanting to change period of inactivity to 10 min.  Did I misunderstand the article?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37714677
Eric3141,

If you adjust those Group Policy settings, you can set your timeout period to ten minutes.  Here is another example that was hyper-linked within my previous reference where the final answer utilized those group policy settings accordingly, especially the Screen Saver Timeout setting:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27470378.html
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37714739
i thought its a network drive issue...did u try run5k suggestion.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 37715006
Run5k:  I did see that but did not try it earlier because it involved screen saver and I'm not getting the screen saver.  I did just now try it and the PC locked after 5 min of inactivity --- I had taken the default amount of 15 min for screen saver to kick in per the settings in the article you pointed me to.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 500 total points
ID: 37715815
If that's the case, it sounds like you might be dealing with a GPO that takes precedence over your local settings.  You didn't specifically mention it, but are these machine on a domain?  If so, that's probably the root cause.

If those machines aren't on a domain, it sounds like it may be something related to the power plan settings.  Check those, also.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eric3141
ID: 37716619
Sorry -- did not realize that was important.  Just asked a network person here at work and (of course) it's part of a domain and he confirmed things are controlled at that level.  Thanks for trying to help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37716783
Not at all, glad to help.

Local group policy settings are very handy, but they are the lowest priority in an enterprise environment.  The ones that are are configured for your Site, Domain, and OU all have the opportunity to take precedence over them.  When you have a few minutes to spare, this Microsoft article does a good job of explaining how it works:

Group Policy processing and precedence
0