Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Dcouments - Folder redirection ixxue

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a Windows Server 2003 AD domain.

We have all of our Departments in their own OU. Each OoU has its own GPO.

For most users we reidrect the "My Documents " folder to a network drive.  We use the Folder Reditection GPO for this.

All users have the same path to their "Home" drive: "\\server\share\userdata\%useranme%"

This is where we redirect users "My Documents" to. IN GPO we only need to enter "\\server\share\userdata\" and GPO does the rest.

Soeme users end up with this:
"\\server\share\userdata\Clair\MyDocumemts" ~('Clair' is the MS example in GPO
"\\server\share\userdata\Clair\My Documemts"

An its a nightmare!! We need to start using the Drive Maps function of the newer Windows Server 2008 R2 (all GPOs were inplace before the 2008 R2 servers went in!. Also, this issue was there before the same serves went in!).

Any ideas?
ACC.JPG
IT.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37714428
This some users have rights for the folder they should use ?!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 37714492
Yes, the users have the correct NTFS permisisons to their home drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714539
Why dont you define the map path on the user account profile
Right click on username
goto properties
and define map path there
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 37714573
Hi shahzoor

Are you referring to Actice Directory?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37714919
Yes, this you can do in Active Directory in User configuration
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37715553
yes i am talking about the Active Directory profile properties
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 37742024
Too many users in AD.

We need to set this centrally.

Why the differences?

Thanks
Mark
0