Solved

Apache httpd.conf help

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have really struggled to get apache and ssl to work on my xp-pro box.   I need help with correctly configuring the virtual hosts.  The httpd.conf below works, meaning all the hosts are accessable and work from the internet but there are errors generated by apache and occaisionally apache wont restart after a reboot.

Thanks


The error log after a restart :

[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name myvcaccount.com -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name deedback.us -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name wantyaback.com -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] (OS 11004)The requested name is valid and was found in the database, but it does not have the correct associated data being resolved for.   Could not resolve host name drdanielderosa.org -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.19080 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190443 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] [notice] Apache2.2.19 (Win32) mod_ssl2.2.19 OpenSSL0.9.8r PHP5.2.17 configured -- resuming normal operations
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] [notice] Server built May 20 2011 173935
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] [notice] Parent Created child process 172
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name myvcaccount.com -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name deedback.us -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name wantyaback.com -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] (OS 11004)The requested name is valid and was found in the database, but it does not have the correct associated data being resolved for.   Could not resolve host name drdanielderosa.org -- ignoring!
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.19080 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Mar 13 084124 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190443 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] VirtualHost drdanielderosa.org0 -- mixing  ports and non- ports with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] VirtualHost wantyaback.com0 -- mixing  ports and non- ports with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] VirtualHost deedback.us0 -- mixing  ports and non- ports with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] VirtualHost myvcaccount.com0 -- mixing  ports and non- ports with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190443 has no VirtualHosts
[Tue Mar 13 084128 2012] [notice] Child 172 Child process is running
[Tue Mar 13 084128 2012] [notice] Child 172 Acquired the start mutex.
[Tue Mar 13 084128 2012] [notice] Child 172 Starting 75 worker threads.
[Tue Mar 13 084128 2012] [notice] Child 172 Starting thread to listen on port 443.
[Tue Mar 13 084128 2012] [notice] Child 172 Starting thread to listen on port 80.

The http.conf :

#
# This is the main Apache HTTP server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2> for detailed information.
# In particular, see
# <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/directives.html>
# for a discussion of each configuration directive.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.  
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "C:/apache" will be interpreted by the
# server as "C:/apache/logs/foo.log".
#
# NOTE: Where filenames are specified, you must use forward slashes
# instead of backslashes (e.g., "c:/apache" instead of "c:\apache").
# If a drive letter is omitted, the drive on which httpd.exe is located
# will be used by default.  It is recommended that you always supply
# an explicit drive letter in absolute paths to avoid confusion.

ThreadsPerChild 75
MaxRequestsPerChild 75
TimeOut 60
KeepAlive Off


ServerRoot "C:/apache"

Listen 80  
Listen 443 SSL

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Statically compiled modules (those listed by `httpd -l') do not need
# to be loaded here.
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module modules/mod_foo.so
#
LoadModule actions_module modules/mod_actions.so
LoadModule alias_module modules/mod_alias.so
LoadModule asis_module modules/mod_asis.so
LoadModule auth_basic_module modules/mod_auth_basic.so
#LoadModule auth_digest_module modules/mod_auth_digest.so
LoadModule authn_alias_module modules/mod_authn_alias.so
#LoadModule authn_anon_module modules/mod_authn_anon.so
#LoadModule authn_dbd_module modules/mod_authn_dbd.so
#LoadModule authn_dbm_module modules/mod_authn_dbm.so
LoadModule authn_default_module modules/mod_authn_default.so
LoadModule authn_file_module modules/mod_authn_file.so
#LoadModule authnz_ldap_module modules/mod_authnz_ldap.so
#LoadModule authz_dbm_module modules/mod_authz_dbm.so
LoadModule authz_default_module modules/mod_authz_default.so
LoadModule authz_groupfile_module modules/mod_authz_groupfile.so
LoadModule authz_host_module modules/mod_authz_host.so
#LoadModule authz_owner_module modules/mod_authz_owner.so
LoadModule authz_user_module modules/mod_authz_user.so
LoadModule autoindex_module modules/mod_autoindex.so
#LoadModule cache_module modules/mod_cache.so
#LoadModule cern_meta_module modules/mod_cern_meta.so
LoadModule cgi_module modules/mod_cgi.so
#LoadModule charset_lite_module modules/mod_charset_lite.so
#LoadModule dav_module modules/mod_dav.so
#LoadModule dav_fs_module modules/mod_dav_fs.so
#LoadModule dav_lock_module modules/mod_dav_lock.so
#LoadModule dbd_module modules/mod_dbd.so
#LoadModule deflate_module modules/mod_deflate.so
LoadModule dir_module modules/mod_dir.so
#LoadModule disk_cache_module modules/mod_disk_cache.so
#LoadModule dumpio_module modules/mod_dumpio.so
LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
#LoadModule expires_module modules/mod_expires.so
#LoadModule ext_filter_module modules/mod_ext_filter.so
#LoadModule file_cache_module modules/mod_file_cache.so
#LoadModule filter_module modules/mod_filter.so
#LoadModule headers_module modules/mod_headers.so
#LoadModule ident_module modules/mod_ident.so
#LoadModule imagemap_module modules/mod_imagemap.so
LoadModule include_module modules/mod_include.so
#LoadModule info_module modules/mod_info.so
LoadModule isapi_module modules/mod_isapi.so
#LoadModule ldap_module modules/mod_ldap.so
#LoadModule logio_module modules/mod_logio.so
LoadModule log_config_module modules/mod_log_config.so
#LoadModule log_forensic_module modules/mod_log_forensic.so
#LoadModule mem_cache_module modules/mod_mem_cache.so
LoadModule mime_module modules/mod_mime.so
#LoadModule mime_magic_module modules/mod_mime_magic.so
LoadModule negotiation_module modules/mod_negotiation.so
#LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
#LoadModule proxy_ajp_module modules/mod_proxy_ajp.so
#LoadModule proxy_balancer_module modules/mod_proxy_balancer.so
#LoadModule proxy_connect_module modules/mod_proxy_connect.so
#LoadModule proxy_ftp_module modules/mod_proxy_ftp.so
#LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
#LoadModule proxy_scgi_module modules/mod_proxy_scgi.so
#LoadModule reqtimeout_module modules/mod_reqtimeout.so
LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
LoadModule setenvif_module modules/mod_setenvif.so
#LoadModule speling_module modules/mod_speling.so
LoadModule ssl_module modules/mod_ssl.so
#LoadModule status_module modules/mod_status.so
#LoadModule substitute_module modules/mod_substitute.so
#LoadModule unique_id_module modules/mod_unique_id.so
LoadModule userdir_module modules/mod_userdir.so
#LoadModule usertrack_module modules/mod_usertrack.so
#LoadModule version_module modules/mod_version.so
#LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so



### PHP
LoadModule php5_module "c:/php/php5apache2_2.dll"
PHPIniDir "C:/php"
ScriptAlias /php/ "c:/php/"
Action application/x-httpd-php "/php/php.exe"
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php
AddHandler application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
#ExtendedStatus On


<IfModule !mpm_netware_module>
<IfModule !mpm_winnt_module>
#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.  
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
# It is usually good practice to create a dedicated user and group for
# running httpd, as with most system services.
#
User daemon
Group daemon

</IfModule>
</IfModule>

# 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.  e.g. admin@your-domain.com
#

ServerAdmin c.derosa.tn@gmail.com      
ServerName 68.115.146.190
# was webserv

#RedirectMatch ^.*\.(exe|dll|ida).* http://68.115.146.190

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "C:/apache"

DirectoryIndex  default.htm index.htm index.php index.html.var
AccessFileName .htaccess

ScriptInterpreterSource registry

SetEnv DB2K_SUPPRESS_STARTUP_DIALOGS 1

ErrorLog logs/error.log

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "C:/apache">
    #
    # Possible values for the Options directive are "None", "All",
    # or any combination of:
    #   Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks SymLinksifOwnerMatch ExecCGI MultiViews
    #
    # Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
    # doesn't give it to you.
    #
    # The Options directive is both complicated and important.  Please see
    # http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/core.html#options
    # for more information.
    #
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks

    #
    # AllowOverride controls what directives may be placed in .htaccess files.
    # It can be "All", "None", or any combination of the keywords:
    #   Options FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
    #
    AllowOverride None

    #
    # Controls who can get stuff from this server.
    #
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all

</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex default.htm index.php index.htm
</IfModule>

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess and .htpasswd files from being
# viewed by Web clients.
#
<FilesMatch "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
    Satisfy All
</FilesMatch>

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog "logs/error.log"

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

<IfModule log_config_module>
    #
    # The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
    # a CustomLog directive (see below).
    #
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
    LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common

    <IfModule logio_module>
      # You need to enable mod_logio.c to use %I and %O
      LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\" %I %O" combinedio
    </IfModule>

    #
    # The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
    # If you do not define any access logfiles within a <VirtualHost>
    # container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
    # define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
    # logged therein and *not* in this file.
    #
    CustomLog "logs/access.log" common

    #
    # If you prefer a logfile with access, agent, and referer information
    # (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
    #
    #CustomLog "logs/access.log" combined
</IfModule>

<IfModule alias_module>
    #
    # Redirect: Allows you to tell clients about documents that used to
    # exist in your server's namespace, but do not anymore. The client
    # will make a new request for the document at its new location.
    # Example:
    # Redirect permanent /foo http://www.wantyaback.com/bar

    #
    # Alias: Maps web paths into filesystem paths and is used to
    # access content that does not live under the DocumentRoot.
    # Example:
    #
    # If you include a trailing / on /webpath then the server will
    # require it to be present in the URL.  You will also likely
    # need to provide a <Directory> section to allow access to
    # the filesystem path.

    #
    # ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
    # ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
    # documents in the target directory are treated as applications and
    # run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the
    # client.  The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias
    # directives as to Alias.
    #
    #ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/deedback/cgi-bin/"

</IfModule>

<IfModule cgid_module>
    #
    # ScriptSock: On threaded servers, designate the path to the UNIX
    # socket used to communicate with the CGI daemon of mod_cgid.
    #
    #Scriptsock logs/cgisock
</IfModule>


#
# DefaultType: the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain

<IfModule mime_module>
    #
    # TypesConfig points to the file containing the list of mappings from
    # filename extension to MIME-type.
    #
    TypesConfig conf/mime.types

    #
    # AddType allows you to add to or override the MIME configuration
    # file specified in TypesConfig for specific file types.
    #
    #AddType application/x-gzip .tgz
    #
    # AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress
    # information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
    #
    #AddEncoding x-compress .Z
    #AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
    #
    # If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you
    # probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:
    #
    AddType application/x-compress .Z
    AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz

    #
    # AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers":
    # actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
    # or added with the Action directive (see below)
    #
    # To use CGI scripts outside of ScriptAliased directories:
    # (You will also need to add "ExecCGI" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

    # For type maps (negotiated resources):
    #AddHandler type-map var

    #
    # Filters allow you to process content before it is sent to the client.
    #
    # To parse .shtml files for server-side includes (SSI):
    # (You will also need to add "Includes" to the "Options" directive.)
    #
    #AddType text/html .shtml
    #AddOutputFilter INCLUDES .shtml
</IfModule>


#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
#
#MIMEMagicFile conf/magic

#
# Customizable error responses come in three flavors:
# 1) plain text 2) local redirects 3) external redirects
#
# Some examples:
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo."
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 "/cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl"
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.wantyaback.com/subscription_info.html
#
#
# EnableMMAP and EnableSendfile: On systems that support it,
# memory-mapping or the sendfile syscall is used to deliver
# files.  This usually improves server performance, but must
# be turned off when serving from networked-mounted
# filesystems or if support for these functions is otherwise
# broken on your system.
#
#EnableMMAP off
#EnableSendfile off

NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190:80
NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190:443

<VirtualHost myvcaccount.com>
   ServerName www.myvcaccount.com
    ServerAlias myvcaccount.com
    DocumentRoot "c:/billing"
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/billing/cgi-bin/"

  <Directory "C:/billing/cgi-bin">
   AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl .exe
   Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    AllowOverride All
    Order allow,deny
   Allow from all
 </Directory>
 
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost deedback.us>
    ServerName www.deedback.us
    ServerAlias deedback.us
    DocumentRoot "c:/deedback/"
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/deedback/cgi-bin/"

  <Directory "c:/deedback/cgi-bin/">
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl .exe .js .css .htc
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    AllowOverride All
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
  </Directory>

 
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost wantyaback.com>
    ServerName www.wantyaback.com
    ServerAlias wantyaback.com
    DocumentRoot "c:/wantyaback/"
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/wantyaback/cgi-bin/"
       
  <Directory "C:/wantyaback/cgi-bin">
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl .exe
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    AllowOverride All
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
  </Directory>

</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost drdanielderosa.org>
    ServerName www.drdanielderosa.org
    ServerAlias drdanielderosa.org
    DocumentRoot "c:/drdan/"
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/drdan/cgi-bin/"
       
  <Directory "C:/drdan/cgi-bin">
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl .exe
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    AllowOverride All
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
  </Directory>

</VirtualHost>


<VirtualHost _default_:443>
    ServerName www.myvcaccount.com:443
    DocumentRoot "c:/billing"
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "C:/billing/cgi-bin/"

SSLEngine On
SSLCipherSuite ALL:!ADH:!EXPORT56:RC4+RSA:+HIGH:+MEDIUM:+LOW:+SSLv2:+EXP:+eNULL
SSLCertificateFile "C:/apache/conf/myvcaccount.com.crt"
SSLCertificateKeyFile "C:/apache/conf/myvcaccount.com.key"
SSLCertificateChainFile "C:/apache/conf/gd_bundle.crt"
   <FilesMatch "\.(cgi|shtml|pl|asp|php|htm)$">
        SSLOptions +StdEnvVars
    </FilesMatch>      
  <Directory "C:/billing/cgi-bin">
   
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi .pl .exe
    Options Indexes Includes FollowSymLinks ExecCGI
    AllowOverride All
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
 </Directory>

</VirtualHost>


# Supplemental configuration
#
# The configuration files in the conf/extra/ directory can be
# included to add extra features or to modify the default configuration of
# the server, or you may simply copy their contents here and change as
# necessary.

# Server-pool management (MPM specific)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-mpm.conf

# Multi-language error messages
#Include conf/extra/httpd-multilang-errordoc.conf

# Fancy directory listings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-autoindex.conf

# Language settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-languages.conf

# User home directories
#Include conf/extra/httpd-userdir.conf

# Real-time info on requests and configuration
#Include conf/extra/httpd-info.conf

# Virtual hosts
#Include conf/extra/httpd-vhosts.conf


# Local access to the Apache HTTP Server Manual
#Include conf/extra/httpd-manual.conf

# Distributed authoring and versioning (WebDAV)
#Include conf/extra/httpd-dav.conf

# Various default settings
#Include conf/extra/httpd-default.conf

# Secure (SSL/TLS) connections
#Include conf/extra/httpd-ssl.conf
#
# Note: The following must must be present to support
#       starting without SSL on platforms with no /dev/random equivalent
#       but a statically compiled-in mod_ssl.
#
<IfModule ssl_module>
SSLMutex default
SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
SSLSessionCache none
SSLSessionCache    "shmcb:C:/apache/logs/ssl_scache(512000)"
SSLSessionCacheTimeout  300
</IfModule>
0
Comment
Question by:Charlietn
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Parmar
Pratik Parmar earned 250 total points
ID: 37717057
Is Your DNS Settings Are Proper ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlietn
ID: 37717099
Yes, thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 250 total points
ID: 37724647
[Tue Mar 13 084123 2012] (OS 11001)No such host is known.   Could not resolve host name myvcaccount.com -- ignoring!
>>>>> Change the hostname of your server to something FQDN i.e. Fully qualified domain name like server.deedback.us or to your main domain and make sure hostname resolve properly.

[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] VirtualHost myvcaccount.com0 -- mixing  ports and non- ports with a NameVirtualHost address is not supported, proceeding with undefined results
[Tue Mar 13 084127 2012] [warn] NameVirtualHost 68.115.146.190443 has no VirtualHosts
The virtualhost entries are not properly added as they should be like myvcaccount.com:0 or myvcaccount.com:80 and 68.115.146.190:443. ":" is missing. I would suggest you to use IP address in <VirtualHost IP:80> instead of using domain name.


occaisionally apache wont restart after a reboot.
Check if httpd is enabled for all the runlevel. Commands:

To check:
chkconfig --list | grep httpd

Open in new window

To enable:
chkconfig httpd on

Open in new window

0