?
Solved

Network Upgrade

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Looking for advice on network upgrade. We currently have:

Server 1      SBS 2003 Premium Edition      Domain, Active directory, Exchange
Server 2      Windows Server 2003 R2 SE       SQL 2005
Server 3      Windows Server 2003 R2 SE       User Shared file storage , ARCserver v.11
Server 4      Windows Server 2003 R2 SE      Citrix Metaframe
Server 5       Windows Server 2003 R2 SE      Terminal server for Windows mobile 5 RDP connections

What would you suggest in terms of server structure factoring cost and system redundancy. I was thinking of the following:

-      Server 1 SBS 2011 64 bit Premium Edition to run DC, AD, Print server, Exchange. Premium edition because it would give back up if server 2 goes down so I restore our main application on to this server as it will have SQL 2008.

-      Server 2 SBS 2011 64 bit Premium Edition to run main application that requires  SQL 2008. This would also be a backup DC, AD, Print server, Exchange.

-      Server 3  Windows server 2008 64 bit with  XenApp 5 for remote office users and for windows mobile 5 devices.

-      Upgrade desktops and laptops to Windows 7 Pro 64 bit. (currently XP pro, 32 bit)

Questions:

1)      Can I have 2 servers running SBS 2011 on the network?
2)      Is it possible to configure Server 2 to be a backup DC, AD and Exchange should server 1 fails for hardware or software reasons?
3)      I know that SBS 2011 has built in email archive function? Is it good or should I be looking at third party options?
4)      In terms of back up, what are the best options available at the moment on the market?
5)      Which server would be the best for user shared file storage or should I consider buying separate server for this?
6)      Rather than going for XenApp 5, maybe windows desktop virtualisation is better option?
7)      Could XP (32 bit) computers be joined to the 64 bit domain? If so, would there be any performance issues?


Thanks very much.
0
Comment
Question by:BusyMooMoo
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 37714487
1. No, you cannot have more than one SBS server per domain. Your server will shut down hourly until the second SBS server is removed.
2. Not an option as per answer to question 1.
3. Online archive is a good feature to keep users from saving local PST files as long as you have enough storage space for it all.
4. Exchange aware backup is recommended, Symantec Backup Exec with Exchange is an option and most commonly used.
5. I would not put SQL on SBS and use second server for file shares and SQL.
6. Which VM solution are you talking about? VMWare? Hyper-V? Each offers their benefits and challenges. Need more info.
7. Yes, no issue joining 32-bit OS to 64-bit domain servers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 37720426
I'll add one detail - SBS gives you the licensing for SQL & Exchange (along with others, but that's not relevant here).   If you move those services to another box, then you are in violation of your SBS license, and you will be required to purchase new licensing for whichever product(s) you move.  

If you are going that far, and are going to spend the money on redundancy, then don't bother with SBS, and just do a regular DC and your services for SQL & Exchange.  

Any of the VM solutions out there can handle this just fine, XenServer, VMWare, or Hyper-V.

Coralon
0