Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which site for Blogging with multiple contributors?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
A friend of a friend of a friend asked me to build them a site that basically does a ton of stuff that I would never want to build by hand.  I am sure there are companies out there that already provide this but I am not a blogger so do not know.

The nutshell requirement is to "build a site that allows for multiple contributors to blog about (something) and supports a comments section".

I have not spoken with the originator of the request, so I do not have further details.

Any advice on which internet based company I can direct them to to get them started? (e.g., does WordPress allow for multiple contributors?  I don't think so, but have not really looked into the guts).

For the comments, if not out of the box available I'm thinking the Facebook comments (like on USAToday.com would suffice).

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:nap0leon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
San3L earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714515
Hey

Wordpress.org should meet your needs just fine.

On my site, me and my friend are admins, and we post both just fine.
There are other user permissions you can assign to users.
and there is support for comments.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37714662
Do you know of any companies that meet the multiple user requirement but don't require you to get your own domain name and hosting?  The requester is entirely non-technical, so getting them to purchase a domain name and choose a hosting provider may be too much for them to handle.

Something quick-and-easy, like blogger.com (which I don't see supporting multiple users).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:San3L
ID: 37714727
Hey

Okay, well I am not sure, lets wait for some other Experts to reply.

But I did find this on wordpress.com, wich is a free blog hosted by wordpress.com:

Multiple blogs and multiple authors
You can have as many blogs as you want! You’re only limited by your imagination. You can have group blogs with multiple authors who are allowed to post or contribute. This is great for topic blogs for things like books or politics, or just a blog for you and your friends in one place.

here is a link to the qoute above:
http://en.wordpress.com/features/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37714876
You can have multiple contributors (user accounts) on Wordpress.com.  You just lose the plugins by not using self-hosted.
0