Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downloading and installing trial Exchnage 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi - To get the server version - can I just download the trial version from Microsoft - its just a 120 trial - is this ok to down and install into the domain - and then once i get the licence i can just register the key into the trial software? Or do i have to wait and get the licence key and then put the key in during install - maybe even a different download than trial version - i can only see trial version download on Microsoft download site?
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37714537
yes, you can take it productive. no reinstall is required!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714575
Install the trial version. Then when you are ready to enter the product key follow these steps.

expand  Microsoft exchange  ->  Select Server configuration -> Select the unlicensed Exchange 2010 server and right click -> Select Enter Product Key to start the license wizard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 37714591
great detailed answer - just what i wanted, thanks
0