Solved

Database Design

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to design an ERd for a student teacher scheduler program. The program would let the following to take place :
the teacher would be able to set his office hours
the teaxcher would be able to set free times for meeting students
the student would be able to read teacher meeting time periods and reserve one of them.

what is the best way to design that, how many tables do I need.
0
Comment
Question by:lojayn
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37714574
lojayn,  is this a homework assignment?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Derokorian earned 150 total points
ID: 37714823
I would say 4 tables: Students (id, name, whatever else), Instructors (id, name, whatever else), AvailableHours (id,instructor_id,begin available datetime, end available datetime) and Scheduled (available_id, student_id)

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:lojayn
ID: 37714998
what about separating the adviser office hours and the meetings time hours in two different tables. If I did so, what is the best design for office hours table. I amthinking if ( instructor_id, Mon_hours, Tue_hours, Wed_hours, Thur_hours)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Derokorian
ID: 37715015
That seems like poor database design IMO. Instead you should use something like (instructor_id, day (mon, teus, etc), begin (08:00 for example) and end (13:00 for example)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Derokorian
ID: 37715036
Then for an instructor you might have 3 rows:
3,Monday,08:00,12:00
3,Wednesday,09:00,12:00
3,Friday,13:00,15:00

This is especially helpful if an instructor has office hours say from 9am to 11am and 3pm to 5pm the same day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lojayn
ID: 37718229
I apologize, I accepted the wrong solution. How would I fix that
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Derokorian
ID: 37719815
Hey thanks for the points! Hope your question was answered to your satisfaction =D
0