Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How configure router to handle the traffic of 25 Voip phones & 25 PCs?  About midday when there are more people in the office phone quality goes bad or drops and we have slow internet.

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How configure router to handle the traffic of 25 Voip phones & 25 PCs?  About midday when there are more people in the office phone quality goes bad or drops and we have slow internet.

Our ISP assures us that we have enough internet bandwidth.  The phones and pcs are on the same subnet mask.  Should they be separated?
0
Comment
Question by:cmleavitt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 37718197
Drop them onto two different subnets for a starter.
Use QoS on the VoIP subnet to guarantee bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 37718466
More importantly, what is the speed of your internet connection? Are your phones hosted externally or are you running a server in the office? Without knowing the available bandwidth no one can tell you if changing the settings on the router will do anything to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmleavitt
ID: 37823361
The phone are being hosted externally by Ring Central.  They said it was not necessary to put the phones on a separate subnet.

ISP bandwidth 6mbps up and down.

I set the qos on the router for the voip and seems to be working okay.

We recently found a user that had utorrent download software on his pc and removed it.  Could this have been the major cause of all the problems?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 37824698
Definitely no reason to waste the company bandwidth on utorrent.
0