Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c drive on server constantly losing space even after deleting/moving files

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
The c drive on our server keeps losing space. I try to delete files and move others but the free space continues to fill up rapidly. I disabled all backup programs to make sure they weren't causing the issue but Tue problem continues to occur. I'm also running a  virus scan ATM. Does anyone know what could be causing this and how to resolve this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37714611
Is your shadow copy set to unlimited?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 37714619
I use Treesize Pro to track space hogs....
there's a free trial version too:
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 37714929
There was a backup program recently installed that seemed to be the culprit. Originally  had disabled TX service but once I uninstalled it, the free space returned to the c drive.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 37729465
thanks for the feedback, and points.  What was the program, please?
0