Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Map Network Drive

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have a situation where I can't create a mapped drive (G:) pointing to user's default network folder.
This morning the user said that he could not connect to his network folder - G drive.
G drive is in the login script (net use G: \\server1\%username%).
When I looked at his "My computer" this morning, it says "G drive ... disconnected". I right clicked on G drive and chose "disconnect", but I would not work. So I ran "net use G:\ /DEL" in Command Window. After several trials, G drive was gone from "My Computer", but I logged off and logged back in, it fails to create the G drive in "My Computer".
So I run Command Window again and run "net use G: \\server1\"username", it says "it is in use". For testing I log him into the Terminal Server using his remote desktop, all the drive letters work just fine including G drive. So I ended up creating a short cut on this desktop "\\server1\"username" temporarily.
Do you have any suggestions other than deleting current profile and created it?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neal58 earned 600 total points
ID: 37714732
flush and reset the netbios cache, or if not check the registry of the pc at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices
and if you see a \DosDevices\ with the drive letter, right click and delete.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 600 total points
ID: 37714746
Are there any local resources that have been plugged in that could be using the drive letter e.g. USB stick ?

Have you tried changing the drive letter from G to say K, if this is changed does the drive map sucessfully

Also try net use from a cmd box to see all active and inactive mappings
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37714826
Registry_MountedDevicesNeal5
I saw "\DosDevices\G:" in Registry. So I deleted it and restrated the computer, but it came back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37714841
net_use_failedAnd when I try to map it again after deleting the entry in registry, I get this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37714860
is the logon script still running for this user? try disabling it, delting the reg entry again and rebooting see if it comes back. did you flush netbios?

if you do "net use g: -delete" can you then re-use the letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37714977
it was false alarm. Here is what happened.

Apparently his Motorola cell phone occupies two drive letters. In a typical senario, his "My Computer" would look like this:
HD (C:)  CD/DVD (D:)  External USB (E:) Motorola Phone (F:) Motorola Phone (I:)

<Login Script>
net time \\Server1 /set /yes
net use L: \\Server2\Ron
net use G: \\Server1 \%username%  <------ G drive
net use H: \\Server1 \folder1
net use K: \\Server1 \folder2
net use M: \\Server1 \Music
net use P: \\Server1 \Photos

Now what happened this moring was:
(1) Last night I logged onto his computer remotely using administrator account.
(3) The user restarted his computer this morning and found out his G drive was "disconnected".
(4) Apparently he plugged his Motorola phone to the computer in order to charge it. That is when it took over the driver letter G instead of normal letter "I" which is next drive letter in order.

First of all, my bad. I should have paid attention to each drive letter on his "My Computer". Now I could see that G drive as taken up by Motorola. I simply missed it. Once I had the user remove USB and his Motoroal phone, log off and back in to let login script to be executed, and replugged them back in one at a time, all was ok with G drive pointing to his network folder.

I am sorry about wasting your time and again I should have paid attention to the top portion of "My Computer" first thing. I only looked at network drive section of "My Computer".
No wonder the G drive came back in registry (MountedDevices) came back even after I deleted it and restarted the computer...

Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37715067
No worries, we all do that every now and then and get panicked about things not working!

glad its all sorted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sglee
ID: 37715099
sgsm81, Thank you for pointing out the problem.
Neal58,  I learned something new (regarding MountedDevices in registry) and thank you.
0