Solved

combine all my outlook pst files

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
the past couple of months I've been jumping around on different computers, and I have 2 email accounts that i use with Outlook (POP/SMTP) - I would like to collate all my old and current emails into one pst file on a newly formatted machine.
can i? if yeah how?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Ian Claridge earned 250 total points
ID: 37714674
Yea, add them all into Outlook, then drag and drop emails from 1 archive to the next. This will do for a one off exercise.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lojk
lojk earned 250 total points
ID: 37714773
As michael says the best client for manipulating pst files is Outlook.

Drag drop is fine but can get a bit inconvenient with many sub folders and also omits calendar data.

Try (do a few tests first - its not 'super easy') using the File | Import wizard - it gives you a few more options along the way including filtering subsets of items.

I have to provide some warning here though - older versions of PST files only support 2GB so ensure you create a new one for the destination using the latest version of outlook (that you are using) and if you have more than about 4-8GB in total you will find it becomes quite unwieldy/slow, especially if you store it on a network share.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 250 total points
ID: 37714960
If I can just add that the Importr Wizard creates copies of calendar info and appends it with COPY: in the subject line.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lojk
lojk earned 250 total points
ID: 37715832
I always use 'replace duplicates' and never had that one but as i said do some tests first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 37724265
Hello,

Was my solution suitable?

Regards

michael
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 37769985
hey guys, sorry i totally forgot about this, been so busy at work. I was in a hurry to get my machine up and running and have all my emails at hand so I did the drag and drop option, which seems to have worked fine (though I don't have my sent items archives)

thanks guys, i'm going to close this and lojk - thanks for the heads up on the import wizard, I have no doubt that will come in good use in the future.
0