Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delete records not working correctly in transact sql

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I have a table with a column named filename. I am trying to delete all of my records that start with a "9-" except not delete records that start with "9-5400". This statement doesn't work:

delete from tblmaster where substring(filename,1,2) = '9-' and substring(filename,1,6) != '9-5400'

Can someone help me rephrase this string so it ignores the 9-5400 but deletes everything else that starts with 9-.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714728
delete from tblmaster where LEFT(Filename,2) = '9-' and LEFT(Filename,6) != '9-5400'
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37714786
Try this then replace select with delete

select * from tblmaster
where substring(ltrim(filename),1,2) = '9-' and substring(ltrim(filename),1,6) != '9-5400'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37715012
A little modification on previous comment (credits!),
Always include the 'modifications' you do in the select list.  And if you don't get what you want, one by one comment out the filter until you see where the problem is.
As Icohan already suggested there could be a space before the filename

select substring(filename,1,2),substring(filename,1,6), *
from tblmaster
where substring(ltrim(filename),1,2) = '9-'
and substring(ltrim(filename),1,6) != '9-5400'


And before trying a delete .... always try it as a select first so that you can verify it is realy what you want.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 37715024
But I would write it as a LIKE, but it won't change the outcome.

where filename like '9-%'
and filename not like '9-5400%'
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:samic400
ID: 37715043
Thank you!
0