Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network printer issue

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi,
I have a user that has a network printer set as her default printer and for awhile she is able to print using that printer including printing email attachments using her default printer and then for whatever reason she loses connection although when you look at her printers and faxes the user's default printer is still set as default printer.  I have deleted the printer out and added it back in which solved the problem for a little while but for some reason she was unable to print to that printer although it was still set as the default printer.  I did some further research and found the model printer she was trying to use as her default and installed the Windows 7 32-bit driver for it and all was well for a good bit of time.  Now the same thing happened again where she is unable to print anything to that printer although it is set as her default printer.  If she changes the default printer she can print elsewhere but not to that one.  I have tried it on my machine and I have no problems at all.  I am pretty much fresh out of ideas.  The only thing that I could possibly try is deleting her profile because it may be corrupt and starting over.  Any thoughts would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:it104
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 37714733
Have you tried logging onto her machine as another user - if this works it points to a profile issue

Also delete any drivers that have been installed for the printer, reboot and re-attach
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:raeldri
raeldri earned 400 total points
ID: 37714736
does the network printer have a fixed IP? sounds like its IP is changing and is then unable to print
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Hagerman earned 400 total points
ID: 37714836
We had a similar printing issue with one or two users and the only fix that is still working is this.

We mapped the network name to the LPT port like such

Open the Command Prompt then type

net use LPT1 \\<servername>\<printername>

then we did a print to the LPT1 port.

dir > lpt1

Let me know if this works for you?
0