Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Xp restarting

Posted on 2012-03-13
17
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Hi,

My computer keeps restarting. XP is installed in it. I tried all the options available by pressing F8 key but no luck. I also used XP cd and repaired but did the same.

please help me if there is any workaround?

Thanks

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714890
First step:

Get back into the boot menu using F8
Select the option to "Disable Automatic Restart on System Failure"

Now reboot. Instead of a continuous boot-loop, you will get a blue screen with an error message and code.

paste that message and code here so we can continue.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714901
I have even tried that already but still keep restarting.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714918
At what point does it restart? How far does it get?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714931
it does not even display windows xp logo. immediately after intel desktop board logo (where I press F8) , it restarts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714936
also... make sure ALL external usb devices are disconnected, except keyboard and mouse. Even disconnect those to test to see if it completes the boot process.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 37714945
If you have more than one memory modules try removing one at a tome to see if that is not causing the problem as well as Hard Drives and VGA cards try boot up with the default C Drive and one memory module and nothing else connected and see what happens then.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714947
Nothng is connected. When the problem first occured, ntldr was missing' error was there, then removed and installed HDD. after that it keeps restart.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714957
What do you mean removed and installed hard drive?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714962
diconnected for a while and put it back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714965
ok... do you have an xp cd of any kind?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37714966
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37714974
ok... get back to the boot menu using F8

Select to Repair the operating system (You will not actually be doing a repair install)
Select to load the Recovery Console. You will end up at a command prompt.

Once at the command prompt, do the following:

Insert the XP CD

type the following two commands, pressing Enter after each one:

copy d:\i386\ntldr c:\

copy d:\i386\ntdetect.com c:\

This assumes that the cd drive is "D"
If you get a prompt to overwrite the files, select yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37715018
I will do it tomorrow from the office and get back to you.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chrisalis
ID: 37715516
It might be worth running chkdsk /f from the CD repair line before the repair install - sounds as though the file system is ill.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37716674
To build on what chrisalis said, after (or before) running chkdsk /f, you may want to run an sfc /scannow to replace any system files that might be corrupted.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37718712
do a "system restore" of the hive as follows :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 37748013
It worked.

Thanks all for your participation and support.
0