[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Query

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I need to run a query in Active Directory that will retrieve user's first name, last name and their account login name and export it to a csv file.
0
Comment
Question by:jduclosjduclos
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 37714861
I would use powershell and the free Quest cmdlets


get-qaduser -sl 0 | Select FirstNAme, LastName, Samaccountname | Export-csv c:\temp\users.csv -notype
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37714862
Lots of great ways

I like adfind (free)    http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -default -f "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)" givenname sn samaccountname -csv -nodn > c:\users.csv

adinfo is a really nice free GUI tool

http://www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html

other methods include powershell, dstools, vbscript, csvde, and there are more.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dave_it
ID: 37715077
Using the native 2008 R2 AD cmdlets:

get-aduser -identity "xxxxxxx" -properties * | Select-Object samAccountName,givenname,surname | Export-CSV c:\temp\userid.csv
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 37715258
I'm a ldifde and csvde man myself, both are tools from Microsoft and available in the Windows resource kit

ldifde -f Exportuser.ldf -d "dc=Export,dc=com" -p subtree -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))" -l "cn, sAMAccountName"

ldifde -f Exportuser.ldf -d "dc=Export,dc=com" -p subtree -r "(&(objectCategory=person)(objectClass=User)(givenname=*))" -l "givenName, sn, sAMAccountName"

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677

CSVDE -f export3.csv -l "cn, samAccountName"
CSVDE -f export3.csv -l "givenName, sn, samAccountName"
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/Logon_CSVDE_Export.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jduclosjduclos
ID: 37715592
Thank you!!
0