Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG Setup

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have a production Exchange 2010 Enterprise Server (on W2K8 R2) in one AD site and another Exchange 2010 Enterprise Server (on W2K8 R2) in the other AD site - total of 2 AD sites inthe same domain.
I need to setup DAG for site resilience, from what I understand that is if the network or server from the main site goes down the other Exchange Server will be in prodcution.
I've been reading on MS technet about this but as usual MS documentation is very plain and has layers upon layers of information.
I just need straight documentation on how to set up DAG in an environment as explained above. Any ideas or hepful information you may know of? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SieQ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715227
I assume that you're looking for this
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638129.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37716250
But as i mentioned if I read every article there it would take forever and I just need to trim the fat fromthe MS articles and find something that is more straight forward to install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SMurphy11
SMurphy11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716960
The article provided is very clear and concise.  It list the 4 steps necessary to install it and then expands on each of those steps.  My recommendation would be to read it all thoroughly and not get in a hurry to just install it.  This forum is full of examples of people who did just that.

There is much to consider before deploying a two-node DAG across sites.  Site failover is not automatic and is considered a disaster recovery event that must be manually performed.

My recommendation would be first evaluate your AD site topology and see if it makes sense to consolidate those two sites into one.  Then you can easily setup a two node DAG and have automatic failover.  Then however, you will need to determine how you are going load balance client access.  NLB will not be an option on a multi-role server and the only option is a hardware load balancer.  If you don't have a HLB and don't want to purchase one, the you will have to split the CAS roles off of the Mailbox servers in order to use NLB.  

This could go on... so again, I would spend some time reading the Technet library article provided by SieQ.
0