[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade CentOS

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I am currently running CentOS 5.6 and would like to upgrade to 6.0.  How do I upgrade the operating system and is there anything i should look out for?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
1ly4me earned 668 total points
ID: 37714944
You can't upgrade from CentOS 5.6 to CentOS 6.0.
Rather you would need a fresh installation of CentOS 6 and migrate your data to new server.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 668 total points
ID: 37715371
It is possible but Red Hat (Centos is a mirror replica of Red Hat) does not recommend doing it.
See here
http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Installation_Guide/ch-upgrade-x86.html
There are some people who have done it though.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 664 total points
ID: 37717864
The best idea is to backup your system and reinstall.
- Backup /etc completely.
- Run this command "chkconfig --list | grep :on" list all the active services.
- Transfer /etc backup to the new system and open it to another location.
- Install the new system then install all the packages required using the list.
- Replace the config files from the /etc backup
- Check the old system fore iptables rules adn SELinux if enabled adn apply same rules to the new system.

Cheers,
K:
0