Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Date Field Conditional Formatting - revisited

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Follow up to:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27627895.html

DateDetermination: IIf(IsNull([MedicalCertExpireDate]),"None",[MedicalCertExpireDate])

Works fine (showing all records with dates and displaying 'None' if no date).
I actually need to show Records with date <Now() and those with no date as 'None'.  I added this to criteria which filtered ok but then I lost those records in which had no date 'None'.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715001
Try this for your date field's criteria:

< Now() OR IS NULL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 37715134
DateDetermination: IIf(IsNull([MedicalCertExpireDate]) Or [MedicalCertExpireDate]<Now(),"None",[MedicalCertExpireDate])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 37715242
Thanks
0