Solved

what is best speed backup iSCSI(local disk) or NFS - both same raid and lan speed

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
And is it anywhere near LTO4 in spped
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 37715123
iSCSI can be configured to move much more data in any given amount of time then NFS.  Heck, I've got a system here that I can pump over 2000MB/sec using iSCSI.

Granted I have 10GigE and SSDs, but nevertheless it is doable, and a poor little LTO4 could never keep up with that.  So yes, you can configure iSCSI to outperform an LTO4 if you have the right equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 37715171
awesome - what am i looking at $ for ssd attached iscsi storage to a windows symantec backup exec - around 3-7 tb - we have netapp who have ssd shelves - but pricey id say

could i attach ssd drive space another cheaper way  for just daily backups - and continue tape for weekly


also - so if i use iscsi to the netapp (symantec server seeing as local disk - disk type sas drive) - that will beat nfs easy ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 37715431
In your situation, bottleneck is most likely going to be the source, not the destination.
You can easily get a system configured for around $1500

First O/S should be openindiana (a variation of open solaris).  I would configure it by purchasing
  * used server, dual core is plenty, 8GB is fine, more MAY be better, it depends, PCIe a must
  * 3 cheapest SSDs you can find. I bought a pair of 32GB torx at fry's this week for a little over $100 after rebate
  * Use a LSI JBOD (not RAID) controller.
  * Get some 2TB SATA drives.    

I would configure the storage pool as:
 2 x SSDs (configure for mirrored write intent log)
 1 x SSD for read cache (Actually the SSD for read cache can be a premium one, faster is better, up to a point, and you can add more SSDs for read cache and more RAM, but this can be done at any time and you can experiment)
 then stripe the 2TB or 3TB disks into RAID1 arrays.   So if you need 6TB of usable data, then I would configure as 3 x 2TB RAID-1 pairs.

Then tell zfs to present this as a iSCSI target.  You can set up and run the computer on a USB stick, or what I use is a pair of old laptop drives that I mirror and plug into the ATA ports.

You should be able to sustain several hundred MB a second with this setup.

(Note SAS drives will give better performance, but zfs tolerates SATA disks, even desktop class SATA drives.  The O/S does full sync on writes, so no risk of data loss except with multiple drive failures.   This can scale to 1GB/sec pretty easily by adding more disks, and getting 10GigE or fibre channel, and adding more RAM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37717040
Unless you use 10Gb ethernet or several 1Gb links teamed then LTO4 at 240MB/s compressed or even native 120MB/s is going to be faster than gigabit Ethernet once you've taken the iSCSI overhead into account even if you're using jumbo frames.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 37718159
Thanks - how much is a 10gb switch - cisco - or cheaper brand?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 37721924
You'll need a 10Gb switch, and 10Gb NICs in each computer, and 10Gb GBICs, and cables suitable for 10Gb speeds... I don't know prices, but it is not going to be an inexpensive upgrade.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37722008
Procurve 6600 24 * 10Gb ports is about $12,000. But they might not need a switch assuming you can use a crossover cable* if only 2 ports needed.

* I know it isn't quite like a 1GB crossover but I think you can join two computers with a SFP+ cable plus NICs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 37775303
besdt
0