Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuous Form question - Does Navigations Buttons area have a delete button

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi EE,

Does the navigations button area as seen in the screen shot below have a delete button?

If not,

The way to delete the record, is to click on the REcord Selector area to the left of the record and then press the DELETE button?

(Usually I hide the record selector and navigation areas, and create a delete button to the right of the last field in design view .... and in  the footer area of form i create an "add area", am just experimenting with a faster approach for creating forms when my user needs a form fast)

bmp2bmp2
tx for your help, sandra
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715039
There is no built in delete button there.

In continuous forms, I generally do what you described - with a delete button in the first or last column (or placed in the form header/footer so that it appears as a single button)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715044
NONE..
<The way to delete the record, is to click on the REcord Selector area to the left of the record and then press the DELETE button?>
Yes..
But you can create your own delete button
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 37715170
Hi Everybody,

tx for writing....

@mbizup
   so if you have one command button in footer,
        you "know" which record you are on, so you know which key to delete
             would it be possible for you to post your logic that does this?
             bec. having one delete button can save "real estate"  over having delete
             buttons on each row... tx in advance if you can....

@all:

if you control the delete with your own delete button,
    do you hide the navigation buttons and choose to do the add logic through
       your own add button to be consistent to the user that use has to
        click on a big button?

Would it be possible to post a screen shot that has delete/add functionality
so i could possible improve the art of form design?

tx, s
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37715201
Sandra,

The selected record in a continuous form is automatically known.  Your code would be no different than code for a button showing up in the last column (which is actually a single control )


<<do you hide the navigation buttons and choose to do the add logic through>>

I always have the navigation buttons showing at the bottom when the form in in continuous view, and {almost} always hide them if the form is in Single Form View (just personal preference)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 37715270
tx so much, mbizup.... did not know about the delete button concept that you mentioned
above..... tx for writing about your approach, s
0