Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Cannot open doc from Companyweb

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Attached screen shot says it all.  When trying to open any doc from the shared documents library it sticks at Downloading http://comapnayweb/shared documents.....  Works fine in XP, Mac OS.  Think it is an issue with Office 2010.  Any ideas welcome!
Screen-Shot-2012-03-13-at-14.42..png
0
Comment
Question by:bcampbell74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 37718382
So is this Office 2010 on Windows 7 because you say it's ok on XP and Mac
I'm just wondering if the "+" in the file name is the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcampbell74
ID: 37719770
Yeah - Office 2010 on Windows 7.  Will check the filename issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 37720411
Give this a try:
    Run one of the Office 2010 application (e.g. Word 2010).
    Click on File menu, and select Options.
    In the “Options” dialog, select Trust Center in the left pane.
    Click on Trust Center Settings in the right pane.
    Select Protected View in the left pane of “Trust Center” dialog.
    Disable any of all of the protected view options as below by unticking the check boxes:
        Enable Protected View for files that fail validation
        Enable Protected View for files originating from the Internet
        Enable Protected View for files located in potentially unsafe locations
        Enable Protected View for Outlook attachments"
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bcampbell74
ID: 37720667
Neither of the above I'm afraid!  Still stumped :S
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1350 total points
ID: 37720845
A number of possible solutions are documented here: http://hacksharepoint.blogspot.com/2011/03/users-cant-open-office-docs.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bcampbell74
ID: 37721247
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/375390/office-documents-prompt-for-login-in-anonymous-sharepoint-site

Turned off Client Integration, can now open Office Doc's ok. Thanks for the link.
0