Solved

Blank screen

Posted on 2012-03-13
12
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi all

I have hp desktop theres power to the fans and graphics card and harddisk but not post and
the screen is black. ive changed the graphics card but still now joy.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37715042
Probably a burned out backlight thingy. Is it under warranty still? Test with an external monitor and see if that works, if os, you will probably need to replace the screen.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:greedj
greedj earned 167 total points
ID: 37715050
If there are no beeps or anything you probably have a bad power supply, motherboard, ram, or CPU (I would troubleshoot in that order).
I would also disconnect all external and internal (hard drives / Printers / CD ROM) devices to see if it posts (I have seen a bad internal hard drive prevent post).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37715055
do you see a splash screen at all?  Have you checked to cable to the monitor to make sure its good, also have you checked the monitor on a different computer to see if it works. Pull the memory on the computer to see if it beeps to give us a sign the computer is working
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 166 total points
ID: 37715058
Does your motherboard have onboard graphics?  If so, try plugging into that first.  When you say it doesn't post - can you provide the number of error beeps and the pattern?  If you don't hear it, you may need onboard speaker to help troubleshoot.  Perhaps try swapping out a good monitor if you're not hearing beeps (could be display issue)

Common reasons for not posting include cpu / memory / mobo / graphics card.

Try posting with only the cpu / 1 stick of ram / motherboard / graphics card (if no onboard) / keyboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 37715257
1) it not a monitor problem thats been checked and works well

2) Just left one stick of ram.
 

 3) I have also disconnect all external and internal (hard drives / Printers / CD ROM) devices to see if it posts


4) Changed the cmos battery

still no posts
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37715364
no error beeps? does it have onboard graphics?

Specs / Brand of motherboard and cpu?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37715473
i would say a motherboard if it doesn't beep when you remove all memory
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 37716304
If it's an external graphics card, pull it out, blow out the dust, plug it back in.
If it's an internal card, then like everyone has already said, your motherboard probably bust.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 37716325
it has an external card and an internal card have removed external and tried just with
internal no beeps
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37716641
sounds like your motherboard lacks onboard speakers (should buy one cheaply and hook it up so help diagnose) http://www.amazon.com/PC-Internal-Mini-Onboard-Speaker/dp/B002W4M0DW
and sounds like a motherboard issue if it's not posting but lack of error beeps makes it hard to tell.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37718202
Swap out your power supply, if you have not done so.  A malfunctioning power supply can provide enough current to run fans, but not boot the system.  You also need to make sure the 4-wire square plug is connected to the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 37718749
use the minimum setup from my guide for troubleshooting your problem :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0