[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have any suggestions to learn Javascript?  Books/Urls?

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone have any suggestions to learn Javascript?  Books/Urls?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37715083
http://www.w3schools.com/js/default.asp is an excellent start in webby stuff.

we are not allowed to post links to downloads but a search on google will pull up plenty of ebooks / epubs.  

http://www.tripwiremagazine.com/2010/03/top-10-best-javascript-books-that-beginners-should-read.html

Javascript step by step is one i would recommend, does not need prior programming experience.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 664 total points
ID: 37715876
if you're going to learn javascript, I would recommend you also learn jQuery as well, it'll make your life a heck of a lot easier. jQuery is a javascript-based framework that helps simplify javascript programming tasks.

www.jquery.org
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 668 total points
ID: 37717723
Learning a framework is a good idea, but learn javascript first.
(You need driving skills in order to drive a racing car...)

Use http://jsfiddle.net to experiment
0