Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it okay to set up a pilot Citrix Farm in the same domain as a production Citrix Farm?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I currently have a very old Citrix Farm that is running Presentation Server 4.5 in my domain. We are planning to replace the existing farm with a new Xen App 6.5 Citrix Farm with Xen Desktop. Is it recommended to create a pilot Xen App 6.5 Citrix Farm in the same domain as a production farm?  I am taking a class on Xen App 6.5 soon and I would like to work with the product prior to taking the class and I would like to model my current environment as much as possible with printers etc.
0
Comment
Question by:ghirsch1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 37715101
Sure you can do that with no issues.  XenApp 6.5 requires a separate database for the data store.  You can have both farms running and neither will see or know about the other.  You can use Web Interface to transition users to the new 6.5 farm.

http://carlwebster.com/using-one-citrix-web-interface-site-with-multiple-xenapp-farms-3/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghirsch1
ID: 37715335
Do I need to make sure that the two farms have different names? I believe the current farm name is ESCGNV.
citrix.docx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jayanta Sarmah
ID: 37715435
Not necessary I believe , as the farms are completely different as long as you know where to go for what should not be any issue. As the datastores will be different , servers are different , I don't see any issues with the same name.

But its better to use a slightly different name to avoid any confusion.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37715437
It would be easier on you but since there are two different databases, it will not matter.  I personally would use different names.
0