Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2007

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
My OS is wndows 7 prof and I use Word 2007.  I am trying to use the South Asian language, especially the Mangal Devanagiri font - the language is Sanskrit, n also the keyboard associated with this font and language.  What are the steps I have to take to achieve this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neal58 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37715107
have you changed the keyboard and region settings through control panel?

Control Panel\Clock, Language, and Region\Region and Language
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 37715154
You may also want to check the settings under Review > Proofing > Set Language, Sanskrit should be an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37715300
In response, Ihave from Control Panel, under Languge and Region, added another language, i.e. Sanskrit, and also the keyboard.  But when I open Word, it does not show.  a long time I had written documentation on how to do it, but I lost my data files when my pc decided to drop dead on me.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Neal58
Neal58 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37715334
did you set the new input and region as active after adding them?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37722651
thank u
0