[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook prompts for password when connecting to exchange

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
outlook prompts for password when connecting to exchange
0
Comment
Question by:csacco
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37715169
exchange 2003, 2007 or 2010? check authentication methods used by the server and check the client matches these
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jlipko
ID: 37715356
Here are a few possibilities:
1. If you have a domain, you must logon to your computer with domain credentials in order for you DC to authenticate the user in Exchange.  
2.  Another reason is you have the wrong password saved.  
3. A deeper reason could be the user name could need the domain suffix attached.  like:  mikeG@mydomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csacco
ID: 37853629
I have performed all of you suggestions.  This issue occurs intermittenly, maybe 3 times a day,  on 4 out of 30 users.

Clark
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37853694
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jlipko earned 1500 total points
ID: 37914827
Is it always the same users that have the issue?  If not and it is radom it can be network conductivity - meaning they are losing their connection to Exchange and need to log back in.  I would look into the event viewer on Exchange to see you see any disconection issues.  If your Exchange server has 2 nics switch your static ip to the second nic to see if it has a bad card.   If it is the same personel I would look at their event viewers and see if you can find something there.  What do they have in common with their login, and what is different than the other users that connect without issue.  
FYI:  If you move the static ip, you need to put a different one in the current nic or disable the nic before putting in the ip in the new nic, if you don't you will have conflicting IPs and Windows will not allow it.  Hope this helps!
0