Solved

hardware test

Posted on 2012-03-13
27
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
are there software available, one can use to test hardware devices within a pc/laptop

this must be able to scan for bad sectors on  hard drives, memory faults, cpu temp and if possible, to see if there's any faults on mother board components.

one should be able to boot from this software, via usb or disk...

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
  • 14
  • 11
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Timothy McCartney earned 400 total points
ID: 37715199
I've used PC Doctor before, it's a pretty good all-inclusive tester. They sell kits to test I/O as well with loopback devices.

http://www.pc-doctor.com/

However there are a plethora of free utilities/boot disks that do all the tests you may need.
Memory - http://www.memtest.org/
HDD - http://www.hdat2.com/

Major Geeks has a bunch more bootable downloads as well.
http://majorgeeks.com/downloads7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715281
thanx tracerfett, will give it a shot
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 400 total points
ID: 37715339
I'd like to add this to your arsenal as well.

http://fixingmycomputer.com/hardware-test/Ultimate-Boot-CD.html
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Neal58
Neal58 earned 100 total points
ID: 37715357
or go with the good old Ultimate Boot CD. has memtest built in, as well as hard drive tools and many others.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715362
Which is what I just posted a link to ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neal58
ID: 37715372
well played sir! . . . if only i was 3 mins faster and put a link in!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715397
Indeed! Happens to me frequently :-P But at least this way Schoemans can feel more assured that multiple techs back the same software suit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715544
thanx all for the quick response...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715798
wait guys... send another link for ultimate boot. the previous link download Firefox only
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715807
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715811
Should have given you that one in the first place :-P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715818
is this the latest version?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715822
Yes, that is the homepage for the software. The initial link I sent was through a third party site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715844
thanx, I've downloaded v3.60... i hope this is the latest
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715853
"Current release: 5.1.1" - This is posted on their main website.

Here is the link to their downloads page:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37715926
thanx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37715940
You're welcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37716034
t, just for a little curiosity... the reason i need this app is because I'm having trouble with my windows 7 pc (proline)... posted this error yesterday but no feedback from the experts...

the pc fails to boot, shows the windows 7 logo then just restarts:
safe mode options - no avail
last know good config- no avail
proline's start-up repair- no avail
restore- no avail
reload will kill the data
windows 7 repair disk steps:
start-up repair- no avail
cmd - chkdsk /f or /r, rebuild /mbr, fixmbr - no avial
used eset recue disk via a bootable usb- updated and it did detect viruses, cleaned but no avail
bios: memory test passed cpu temp perfect... no avail
one pickup line, when the machine reaches the windows 7 start-up logo... it slowly goes off the it restarts...
please discuss this with your colleagues...thanx
please keep me updated.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37716060
Hmm... Seems to me that you were definitely infected with something that really messed with Windows. Chances are, if you get that far in the boot process then your hardware is OK.

A: I recommend you remove the HDD and backup your data that way (hooking it up to another machine and doing a copy of all important data. BE CAREFUL as data could still be infected)
B: Did you try using the Windows 7 Installation disk to see if it could install windows without reformatting? It should prompt you saying an existing version of Windows was detected and that it will move everything into a Windows.old directory. (if you get this far, you will be safe to continue, and all old data will be available in C:\Windows.old). Also, Windows 7 install disk sometimes can perform a repair installation, correcting any issues that may be causing the boot problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37716065
I always recommend a full backup prior to continuing with any other repairs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37716167
K, it prompts for windows.old... Does this affect the apps? Ja, I'll do a backup first
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37716179
Unfortunately yes, any programs that were installed prior to this will have to be reinstalled, and any pertinent data to those apps will have to be manually relocated to the appropriate new directories.

I consider this form of 'repair' to be a dirty repair. Meaning malware traces could still remain present. If you can do a backup to a different machine, then perform a full reformat and only bring back important data, this would be best.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37716225
Thanx man, this info means a lot...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37716231
No problem, is the question you had mentioned earlier still open? I could post this information there as well so you can accept an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37717407
Ja, it's still open... More points for u. Maybe u could buzz the other questions too :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37717454
Hopefully I answered the right question :P but it's there for you to dispense points at your convenience :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 37717493
K
0