Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding C#  to VS Studio

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
How would I add C# to VS 2010? currently I default into Vb.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 37715393
File --> New Project (or New Website)

Click "Installed Templates", expand "Visual C#" and choose the type of C# project you are creating.  

If Visual C# is not an option, you can try the command:

devenv /installvstemplates

Or you may need to re-run the installer for Visual Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37715410
I dont have C# as option under Installed templates only VB. Id  like to add it there?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
ID: 37715436
Close all instances of Visual Studio. Open the visual studio command prompt, and type this command:

devenv /installvstemplates
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37715445
Id like to learn C#. I already have various VB programs .

what does this devenv /installvstemplates
do?
I dont want to lose any programs. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37715600
this does not work..devenv /installvstemplates
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
cubaman_24 earned 400 total points
ID: 37715667
Hello:
Just run the VS installer and choose to add the C# feature.
Best regards.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 380 total points
ID: 37715780
which edition of VS have you installed?

if you installed the express version, you will have to download and install C# express as well.

if you have the full version of VS, restart the installation and select C# from the options.
0