[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Errors

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Errors started last night on SQL Server, and when our server guy rebooted a whole drive disappeared and he had to rebuild the partition. From what I've read these errors mean that there is a an IO subsystem issue, where SQL Server is having difficulty talking to one of the drives. I read that it can happen with SAN multipathing and connectivity- but I really have no idea what I'm talking about. My boss wants me to figure out what caused these errors. Here they are in order:



LogWriter: Operating system error 21(The device is not ready.) encountered.

The log for database 'Administration' is not available. Check the event log for related error messages. Resolve any errors and restart the database.

fcb::close-flush: Operating system error (null) encountered.

The operating system returned error 21(The device is not ready.) to SQL Server during a read at offset 0000000000000000 in file 'E:\SqlData\Administration.mdf'. Additional messages in the SQL Server error log and system event log may provide more detail. This is a severe system-level error condition that threatens database integrity and must be corrected immediately. Complete a full database consistency check (DBCC CHECKDB). This error can be caused by many factors; for more information, see SQL Server Books Online.

A file activation error occurred. The physical file name 'E:\SqlData\Administration.LDF' may be incorrect. Diagnose and correct additional errors, and retry the operation.

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:new_to_networks
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716403
"My boss wants me to figure out what caused these errors. "

Tell him/her that a bad SQL record scratched one HardDisk sector from your SAN and caused the failure and the error below :)

"The log for database 'Administration' is not available.
...
The operating system returned error 21(The device is not ready.) "

No you can't really say that and that is the problem - I don't think anyone would be able to say 100% what really caused a hard disk failure unless they know they hit it it hard with a hammer while it was on line.

My 1cent.:)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37717745
I agree.  The correct answer as lcohan has stated is:
You can't do that
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=23
0