Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to edit or modify the normal template in word 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello I need edit the normal template for word 2010.

How can I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 37715246
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715290
Close all Word docs, then locate Normal.dotx in the User Templates folder, right-click it and select Open to open it.  The title bar should say Normal.dotx.  Edit it as needed, close and save it.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715291
You can open the template as if it were a document,  edit it as necesssary and then save it.
.
Some items, such as formatting styles and language (for spell checking) can be modified without opening the template, just by changing a document and setting it a default or 'for all new documents' from this template.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 37719090
I can't find the normal.dotx

I have found the normal.dotm (for macros?) ...

Where is?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37719262
Yes. If a 2007/2010 document or a template has an 'm' at the end of the extension instead of an 'x', then it can contain macros.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 37719272
The Normal template is held in the User templates folder (see Options>Advanced>File Locations)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 37720454
Alternatively, you can edit this directly in Word itself by right clicking on the 'Normal' button in the 'Styles' section on the toolbar.  The click 'Modify' and you can then format as you see fit.  You then have the option to apply to all new documents.

Hope this helps.
Andy
0