Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sql Server SELECT statement using '=*'

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
I inherited some code which uses a dynamic Sql Server SELECT statement. The statement uses an Equal Sign, Asterisk (=*) as part of the WHERE clause like this:

SELECT
LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm.LcbBoardName,
RequestForChange_LCB_Signature.LcbApproveFlag AS LcbApproveFlag,
LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm.LcbBoardID
FROM RequestForChange_LCB_Signature ,LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm
WHERE RequestForChange_LCB_Signature.LcbApproveFlag = 1
AND (RequestForChange_LCB_Signature.LcbBoardID =* LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm.LcbBoardID )
AND (LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm.ActiveFlag = 'A')
AND (RequestForChange_LCB_Signature.RequestForChangeID = @RfcID)
ORDER BY LocalChangeBoard_Sign_RFC_Parm.LcbBoardName
 
I have no idea what this does. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhug
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 600 total points
ID: 37715326
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/983862/sql-server-operator

Apparently it's an implicit right join.

similiar to (+) in oracle.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 600 total points
ID: 37715329
=* is and old style way of doing a right outer join

http://www.gplivna.eu/papers/sql_join_types.htm#p6.6
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 37715333
Its a legacy join syntax for specifying outer joins.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa213228%28v=sql.80%29.aspx
0