Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 and Daylight Savings Time

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Server 2003 virtual machine that seems to be having issues with the daylight savings time.
We are central standard time.

We adjust the time on the server but it goes back an hr. It does not want to stick.
It is supposed to get the time from our NTP server.

What should I look for to rsolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:MECIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37715325
Is the server fully patched?  There have been numerous OS patches relating to the changes in when DST takes effect.

Is the server's clock set to the correct time zone?

Is the NTP server itself correct?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37715331
VMware Tools is not installed, and set to sync with host?

check NTP server?

Check the Time Zone on the Server
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715376
Here is the DST patch if you need it:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=268
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jlipko
ID: 37715408
Make sure you are patched, but also use a third party software.  I use 1st Atomic Time this will keep your server at the correct time.  I also created a GPO so that all the computers time is set by this server too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 37717032
I am doing all the updates.

I did check the ntp server and the time is correct. We also use atomic clock.

Will post results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MECIT
ID: 37743091
Thanks for the help
0