[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delegate job to another user that he isn't domino admin

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
hi there , i hope there is an option in domino admin to delegate control to another user that isn't admin but , but , just for one thing , just to enable them to remove qutoa errors in server console , to execute this comand in server console ---load compact -B mail\ksareal.nsf


Thnx
0
Comment
Question by:Kujta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37717616
AFAIK there isn't. The standard compact doesn't work, by the user himself? I.e. in the Database Properties, compact database?

You can of course develop a special database that can send commands to the console (there is a new method that makes this possible).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726460
Hi there kujta,,

Ok try this on the server where the ( ksareal.nsf ) and the other databases are located ...

- On the IBM Domino Administrator .
- Click  the " Configuration " tab .
- On the left pane click " Programs"
-  Click " Add Programs"
-  As show in the attached Snap you can add the setting which can accomodate with your needs ..

Compact

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kujta
ID: 37771523
i think this one is to create a shedule for archiving

the idea is to copy  my permision to someone that isn't DominoAdmin, here in my company, quota warning problems are resolved from us , e.x. i execute the comand for everyone that has problem with Quota-s cause the option in Lotus notes to shedule the auto archive doesn't work, so in my case IT-HelpDesk users would be good idea to execute this comand from DominoAdmin server console or something else wich i have no idea what would be :)

I hope i was clear
Thnx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37771584
Quota warnings are there to be solved by the users. Teach them how to do it.

Any reaction on my idea to develop the special database ?
0