Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting CDs out of my car CD player

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
My CD player isn't working - it thinks there are no CDs to play when I have CDs in there.

There are 6 CD slots, it thinks there are CDs in slots 2 and 3, but there aren't. If you press eject it tries to eject them but there is nothing there.

It doesn't think there are CDs in 1 and 4 but there are - if you press to eject them it makes a noise like the CD changer is moving, but no CD is ejected.

Do you think just disconnecting my battery would reset it and allow me to get the CDs out? Can you think of anything else to try ???

I've got a Saab 9-3 Linear 2005 btw.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:slightlyoff
slightlyoff earned 400 total points
ID: 37715555
I found this on line about a broken clip
http://www.saabcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=203120

Says there's something on the forum about instructions for taking out the radio and fixing it, but I couldn't find it.  may be a good place to  start though.

hth
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 1200 total points
ID: 37715571
Disconnecting the battery might reset it, but if it's a physical problem you'll probably need to take it apart.  There might be a roller that's worn out or something that needs to be replaced or a gear might have jumped a position, so I would take it to the Saab dealership and have them look at it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 37719423
It sounds like a dust problem.

Remove the CD changer & gentlly tap it upside-down (not kill it ) till the dust is removed...
Get it serviced... (would be a better choice)

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 37734708
try a cd cleaner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 37737199
thanks everyone for your suggestions
0