Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assigning associative array key in an array in just one loop.

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How can I combine these two loops in to one loop?

for ($i = count($objs)-1; $i >= 0; $i--) { 

$tempObject = new Article();
$tempObject -> title=$objs[$i];
$tempObject -> author="My Author: " . $i;

array_push($articles[get_class($tempObject)], $tempObject);

}

foreach ($articles['Article'] as $my_object)
{
    $title = (string)$my_object->title;
    $my_associative_array[$title] = $my_object;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:glynco
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37715480
What are you trying to accomplish here?  It looks like you have two different arrays in play.  Unless these arrays are hundreds of thousands of elements long, there is no economy in combining these loops and plenty of potential for making a programming error.

If you have some test data, please post it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715497
You could try this:

for ($i = count($objs)-1; $i >= 0; $i--) {

$tempObject = new Article();
$tempObject -> title=$objs[$i];
$tempObject -> author="My Author: " . $i;

$articles[get_class($tempObject)][$tempObject -> title] = $tempObject;

}
0