Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NFS mountpoint monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hello,
I have a RHEL 5.4 with NFS mounts of a bunch of Windows shares using the mount.cifs command.  I have two questions:

1. I would like to have the mount re-mount after a Windows share goes away and comes back online.

2. Monitor failed/successful mount of the remote Windows share via messages file (some sort of auditing?)

Any guidance on how to achieve these objectives would be helpful.

Regards,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:seajay95
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 750 total points
ID: 37715819
Here's a description on how to automount the share.

http://www.howtoforge.com/accessing_windows_or_samba_shares_using_autofs
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 750 total points
ID: 37728611
PS actual windows clients disconnect sessions after some time thus autofs would be just mimicking them...
0