Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taking notes in the Outlook Calendar View

Posted on 2012-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I would like to be able to take notes alongside my "Day" view in the Outlook 2007 Calendar. The goal is to use the program as a journal by taking notes on the daily meetings/events. Is this possible; I have not been able to find a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:whalle34
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 375 total points
ID: 37715461
the only place you can see all view to show tasks and memos together is in the to do list which appears on the right side of the preview panel.

 While in your calendar go to the view menu, daily task list and select Normal.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 375 total points
ID: 37719237
Outlook has no provision for taking notes next to the calendar.  Assuming that all the meetings/events are on your calendar, then you can take notes in the meeting/appointment items themselves.
0