Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net Add nodes to TreeView node with certain key

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi

I have been given a task to load a TreeView in VB.net from three arrays

arrKey, arrDescription, arrParentKey

For each array index I have to add a node with key arrKey and text arrDescription under the node that has a parent node with key arrParentKey

What code would I use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715601
That would be pretty similar to the answer I gave in your other PAQ:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_27625079.html#a37702224
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nepaluz
nepaluz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715718
try something like this
        Dim Result = From x In xStringH.Descendants() Where Not String.IsNullOrEmpty(x.@key)
                    Let xNod = New TreeNode Select New With {.xKey = x.@key,
                                     .xParent = x.Name.LocalName,
                                     .xDescription = x...<DESCRIPTION>.Value}
        Dim xTree As New TreeView

        For Each x In Result
            Dim xNod As TreeNode = New TreeNode() With {.Name = x.xKey, .Text = x.xKey}
            xNod.Nodes.AddRange({New TreeNode With {.Name = x.xParent, .Text = x.xParent}, New TreeNode With {.Name = x.xDescription, .Text = x.xDescription}})
            xTree.Nodes.Add(xNod)
        Next

Open in new window

to get
result
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37716843
thanks
0