Solved

Exchange Email Spam

Posted on 2012-03-13
6
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have an account using exchange email.  There domain has become infected somehow.  Two of the users are getting regular spam and the MX Lookup tool has had their account on suspended with some of the companies.  This is what has been done:

1. Full virus and malware scans (21 infections killed) on all  the machines using the domain.
2. Changed all of the machine passwords
3. Restored the reference to any companies listing the domain on the blacklist (CBL)
4. Registered the domain with emailreg

Two of the clients are still getting up to 150 spam emails a day.  They are going directly into the junk mail account but we need to stop the access.  Is there a way this can happen?
0
Comment
Question by:mcleeves
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37715525
We use Puremessage from Sophos. It cleans up the spam before it reaches the end user and it does antivirus.

Think they have a trial version available.

Once you get some control of the incoming spam use the Best Practices tool on your exchange server to check your exchange server setup. Little things like being an open relay will get you on a blacklist.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 37715550
What version of exchange? Is IMF enabled?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 37715794
The Exchange server is 2007.  This is the package that came with the Small Business 2008 server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 500 total points
ID: 37715865
Do you have content filtering enabled? Check it under anti spam settings. I know SBS comes with anti spam installed but not enabled, You will need to enable atleast the content filtering. If it is not installed then you will need to perform the following through the exchange shell

install-AntispamAgents.ps1
followed by
Restart-Service MSExchangeTransport

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201691.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37716646
Try using a program like Barracuda or Postini, if they are just getting spam emails it doesn't necessarily sound like an infection but that their actual email address was compromised somehow and fell into the hands of a spam company.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mcleeves
ID: 37725867
I have resolved the issue.  Your post helped me investigate additional resources.  This is what I did that finally resolved the problem:

1. Setup a SPF record with the hosting company
2. Revised the content filter settings
3. I created a Quarantine email account and forwarded all level 6 email to that location
3. I then setup all level 8 and above email to be deleted automatically.
4. Level 7 goes into the users spam folder for them to determine.
5. Made sure the blacklisting issues were clean.

All seems to be quiet now.  The user has not complained since this security is in place.

Thank you for your efforts.
0