Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java(TM) 6 update 24 deletion

Posted on 2012-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I've been searching all over the internet for a solution for this but no luck.
I need to uninstall Java(TM) 6 update 24 from a XP workstation but it gives me this error: "Internal Error. RegUtils.dll"
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:lcipollone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 750 total points
ID: 37715566
Possibly try to reinstall Java v6 u24 over top of what is already installed and it may allow you to properly uninstall it then. Make sure that you uninstall all other versions of Java before you attempt the reinstall of v6 u24 and also restart the computer.

If v6 u24 installation succeeds then restart the computer again and then try uninstalling it properly using Add/Remove programs in the Control Panel. Finally visit java.com and get updated with the latest version.

v6 u24 Download: http://www.oldapps.com/java.php?old_java=72
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 37715589
I tried that already.I even installed the newest version but still no luck
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:J-Reese
J-Reese earned 750 total points
ID: 37715649
I haven't used it before but I just found somewhat of a removal utility that seems pretty up to date that may help.

JavaRa: http://singularlabs.com/software/javara/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 37715872
That didn't work either.I can't even delete the entry name. Anything else?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
J-Reese earned 750 total points
ID: 37716186
Unfortunately there isn't an "official" Java removal tool for borked installations. About the only thing that is left is attempting a manual removal. The problem with that is there aren't really published locations of where all of the Java files are stored at so there is no real guarantee that will work either. It is never a good idea to try and manually remove software unless you know all of the locations of the files and more importantly all of the related Registry keys to delete as well. For Java; the files are the easiest part but I don't know anything in regards to the necessary Registry keys to delete.

There are instructions on the Java website that tell you how to remove the entry from Add/Remove programs. If you can install and use the latest version of Java without issues then maybe that is the route to go. Be sure to test Java functionality on the Java website before you go through with removing the entry from Add/Remove programs.

Add/Remove Programs Entry Removal:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/regkey_addremove.xml

Other than that there are some other premium "uninstaller" software titles out there that claim to be able to uninstall anything but I have no experience with them so I won't recommend them. You could wrap up with a free utility to clean up your Registry after deleting Java Files and the Add/Remove Program entry such as CCleaner or Auslogisc's Registry Defrag. I use both of these and will recommend them.

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
http://www.auslogics.com/en/software/registry-defrag/download/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 250 total points
ID: 37716306
Have you tried to remove it in safe mode? The error you see is typical of trying to remove it while jre is still running. Try it in safe mode immediately after booting. Or you can open task manager and stop all processes except for explorer and try it then.

Personally, I would try safe mode first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcipollone
ID: 37716533
tried it still no luck
0