[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Firewall- If I turn it on will it automatically disable Remote Desktop Connection?

Posted on 2012-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Server 2008 standard -built in firewall is turned off. If I turn the firewall on, will in automatically disable my Remote Desktop Connection?  I am new to Server 2008 and administration. I need to turn on the built in firewall. I had a developer configure my entire website, (SQ L, Exchange 2010, almost everything) Almost everything except the firewall he got a new job and had to take it.  I have it hosted and its impossible to get to if I lose the Remote Desktop Connection. So if I enable the firewall could this cause the remote desktop connection to be unusable? Or can I just simply turn it on and it will not disable the RD connection? I am flying by the seat of my pants guys! Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37715512
You need to create an exception in the exceptions list for RDP. It should be in the list by default just make sure the chackbox is ticked.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 668 total points
ID: 37715530
Actually I am not sure if you will get disconnected if RDP is already enabled. But in your case I would not risk it. I recommend some scripting. Have a look at this:

http://serverfault.com/questions/147689/how-do-i-remotely-enable-the-firewall-on-server-2008-to-exclude-specific-ip-addr
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37715660
So if I enable the firewall it will then give me an exceptions list without locking me out immediately? Is the RDP the same as Remote Desktop Connection?  I just want to make sure because we are going to launch and getting locked out is the last thing I need to happen. Its all stressful enough.  When I turn the firewall on will it pull up the configuration module? Then its as simple as making sure Remote Desktop Connection is 'checked' for access? I am sorry but I am just so nervous after reading so many post about the problems. As far as scripting I have no idea how to do any of that. Please advise
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sysreq2000
sysreq2000 earned 1332 total points
ID: 37715684
You can check the exceptions list before enabling the firewall, just go to control panel and open the firewall properties, there you will see an option for "allow programs through firewall" or something to that effect. Then you will see an exceptions tab, with a list of programs with a checkbox. Make sure RDP is check then enable the firewall.

Do you have access to the hosting site in case of emergency? If you're that nervous maybe it's best just to schedule a visit if it's geographically possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37715697
Is it a 2008 server or 2008 R2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37715785
It is Windows 2008 Standard. The visit maybe impossible. I imagine calling my rep at the hosting site and finding out what the turn around time would be to go to the box and shut the firewall off. Yeah , I am nervous. I will try and go to the control panel and look at the properties before I enable anything. Any suggestions will help, again I am new to this and we are so close to launch we can taste it! Thanks guys I look forward to more suggestions!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 37715840
I think that's about it really, you just have to choose if you're going to do it manually or use a script. Longer term you may want to talk to your host about out-of-band access, so you can connect no matter what. Also depending on the hardware you may have a management access to the server laready, for example HP has the iLo advanced that will allow you virtual remote desktop, you can even power up the server if it is turned off, access the bios etc. just using a web browser. That would probably be a good thing for you to consider in your situation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37737899
I accept all of these answers, I have posted a more in depth question for review. Thanks for all your help!
0