Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a Citrix XenApp 6.5 to an existing Farm?

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I have an existing Server Farm running XenApp 5.0 and I'm needing to add another server running XenApp 6.5 and then eventually bring down my existing XenApp 5.0. What are the steps to complete this project successfully?

This is what I currently have....

Windows Server 2008 - Located on our LAN
Citrix XenApp 5.0
Licensing Server 11.6.1 build 10007

Windows Server 2003 - Located in a DMZ zone
Citrix Web Interface 5.3.0.34
Secure Gateway 3.2

I have already installed Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 and Citrix XenApp 6.5 installation  partially installed. I'm at the point of installing/pointing to existing Licensing server, however it says that my current version is not supported with XenApp 6.5. Not sure how to proceed. Can you please provide the additional steps?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 37715543
You cannot add a XenApp 5 server to a XenApp 6.5 farm.

You cannot add a XenApp 6.5 server to a XenApp 5 farm.

You will need two separate farms and use Web Interface to aggregate them.

http://carlwebster.com/using-one-citrix-web-interface-site-with-multiple-xenapp-farms-3/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 37715605
Nice site....now do I install a new Licensing server on my new XenApp server? How does that work?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 37715700
XenApp 6.5 requires license server version 11.9 or higher (11.10 is the latest).

License server 11.9 supports previous XenApp and PS versions.

When you install 6.5, you can select to install the license server.  You will need an 11.9 compatible license file for it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 1000 total points
ID: 37716095
After creating a new farm with XenApp 6.5, you will want to run it in parallel with the XenApp 5.0 farm until you have all the applications migrated.

You can use the migration tool to help you do that - here is the link:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125471
0