[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to kill process based on processor utilization

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I'm using this command to kill winword.exe processes on a server we have that uses MS Word for a document conversion process.  Because of a bug in this process, the winword.exe process is being left open when the conversion should close it after it completes.  Until a bug fix is released for the third-party app involved, I would like to devise a method to kill these processes.  I know I can use this power shell command:

stop-process -Name winword* -force

it works just fine.  However, I'd like to automate it if possible.  I was wonder if it would be possible to put this in a PowerShell script that will do the following:

1. run the stop-process command for winword.exe if a certain total processor threshold is crossed...let's say 75%.
2. close all winword.exe processes older than 2 minutes.
3. send an alert via email when script is run

I'm still learning pshell, and I know this is a little fancier than what I'm used to doing, so i was wondering if anyone had any ideas on how to accomplish these goals.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent Challis
ID: 37718009
How do you want to define utilisation?  Is it per processor or per core?  Are you concerned with multi processor (as opposed to multi core) systems?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Challis earned 1600 total points
ID: 37719075
Here is a function that test CPU utilisation and kill processes that have been running for longer than a defined time period:

function Kill-Process
{
    [CmdletBinding()]
    param
    (
        [string]$ProcessName="WinWord",
        [int]$UtilisationTheshold=75,
        [int]$ProcessAge=2
    )
    $cpuUtilisation = (Get-WMIObject win32_processor).LoadPercentage
    Write-Verbose $pu
    if ($cpuUtilisation -ge $UtilisationTheshold)
    {
        try
        {
            $processes = Get-Process $ProcessName
            foreach ($process in $processes)
            {
                $runningTime = ((Get-Date) - $process.StartTime).TotalMinutes
                if ($runningTime -ge $ProcessAge)
                {
                    $process | Stop-Process
                }  
            }
        }
        catch
        {
            Write-Verbose $_
        }
    }
    else
    {
        Write-Verbose "Utilisation under threshold $UtilisationTheshold"
    }
    Write-Verbose "Complete."
}

Kill-Process -verbose
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 37734826
I agree with above solution, but would "improve" the code in the try block to make it more "powershellish":
Get-Process $ProcessName |
  ? { ((Get-Date)-$_.StartTime).TotalMinutes -ge $ProcessAge } |
  stop-process

Open in new window

0