Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vba screentips

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
Please see code in attached.  Can't I click somewhere within the resize Parenthesis and get some required parameters so I can understand the code better....?
PivotTable-only-certain-months-a.xls
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715642
You can select the word Resize and then press f1. (though the parameters are just number of rows and number of columns)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Frank White
ID: 37715665
No, you won't get the tooltip hints that way. There may be a keyboard shortcut to re-display them, however I find that the most effective way of gaining information is to position your text cursor (AKA click once) on the ".Resize" method, and press the F1 key. This directly brings up the help window for the "current" object/method/keyword/etc. In the case of methods and functions, just expand the Applies To section that is relevant to what you want to know about, if needed, and the parameters are all explained in detail.

The online MSDN library on VBA can also help, though takes much longer to access and is less convenient for this kind of exploring.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37715678
You may also find that if you select the opening parenthesis and delete it, then retype it, you get the tooltip back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 37715960
rory,
did you try in my file?  I still can't get the screen tip even after that.  Send me a screenshot if you do.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37716088
Ah, no it won't work with Selection because it cannot determine at design time what type of object selection might refer to. F1 should still work though.
0