Solved

GPO setting that should be there is not there. How do I fix this?

Posted on 2012-03-13
23
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-14
I need to set multiple home pages in a GPO on a Windows 2008 domain. When I go to gpmc, create a new GPO and then go to User Configuration>Policies>Administrative Templates>Windows Components>Internet Explorer the "Disable changing home page settings"  setting is there and I can set it. However the second part of this exercise is to set the "Disable changing secondary home page settings" and that is where the trouble comes in. This setting does not exist in this area and nowhere else that I can see. I am pretty sure it used to be there because I seem to remember setting it before. I'm not sure what happened to make it disappear, but I need it back.

Can someone tell me how to "reinstall" or make this setting "reappear"?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sumsid
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 37715680
For me it's there but further down below (2008 R2). 6th entry from the bottom.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom9002
dphantom9002 earned 250 total points
ID: 37715693
try reloading the inetres.admx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715698
Unfortunately it's not there for me at all. I have looked at each entry in that area and have even resorted by the name column. It is not there at all.

If anyone can tell me how to put it back I would be a very happy IT Pro :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 37715702
It says it requires IE8. Maybe it is not available when you run GPMC from a machine that only has IE 7. Unlikely but not impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715704
Hi dphantum9002 - can you please tell me how to reload just that admx file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715709
We have no machines in this domain running IE 7. They are all at least IE8. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 37715724
Do you have a filter applied onthe settings?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom9002
dphantom9002 earned 250 total points
ID: 37715743
Should be at the location below.  If not, try the download link.

%systemroot%\policyDefinitions


http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=14355
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37715753
yes, check to see if a filter has been applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715754
No filters that I can see.

Also, just to let you know, I am not running gpmc from a client machine. I am running the gpmc directly on the domain controller so that I can edit the policies directly for the entire domain.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715880
I reloaded all the admx and the adml files from the link provided by dphantom9002 and the setting has not reappeared.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 37715894
only a filter I can think of as well.  If you right click on administrative Templates, is there a checkmark besides "Filter On"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715929
I just looked. No checkmark by Filter On.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37715952
So - what would happen if I removed the PolicyDefinitions folder from the policy folder?

I just want to see if the setting reappears when the domain isn't getting settings from the policy store but I want to be sure I can remove it and put it back without severe ramifications. I mean - this is a production domain so if I hose it up .......... well lets just say I don't want to hose it up and not be able to repair it.

And since I don't know if this is an acceptable idea I thought I would ask?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37716061
I would not do that.  Are you using a Central Store?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37716118
Well, I have a policydefinitions folder that is housing the admx files under C:\Windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies and an en-us folder that is housing the adml files under C:\Windows\SYSVOL\domain\Policies\policydefinitions.

So if I am correct, I believe that is the Central Store - or am I mistaken?

I know when I go to the gpmc and click on a gpo and choose the settings tab, under Administrative Templates I often see "Policy definitions (ADMX files) retrieved from the central store."
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37716396
yes you have a central store.  Then make sure the inetres.admx file is in the central store or copy the new one you just downloaded to the central store.  Make a backup of the existing central store admx file first in case you needto put it back.  Give your DCs a few minutes to replicate and then open your GPMC again and see if the setting is there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37716433
Thanks dphantom9002. I already did that. It was already in there, I just replaced it with the new one I downloaded today. Unfortunately, no fix.

In fact I just checked again (like you said - give the DCs a few minutes). Still not there.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 250 total points
ID: 37720771
After having a closer look at the problem am also pretty sure that it is ADMX thing. As far as I can see you did not mention yet whether you are using R2 or not. If you use R2 you find the appropriate admx-files here:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=6243

More on the topic can be found here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverGP/thread/1db58b6b-a14a-4e1b-9f43-d324e5c1233e/

Are you sure you saw the setting on that very DC and not on a different machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37720811
We are not using R2 we are using Windows 2008 SP2.

I only work with GPOs from the domain controllers. I have no reason to do this sort of work from any client machines. So yes, I am sure I saw and was previously using the setting on the DCs and now I cannot see the setting at all let alone use it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dphantom9002
ID: 37721343
can you post a screen shot of the area where this setting should be please?  You can create a new GPO with no settings as that will show the area in question.  If the setting is not in one GPO then it should not be in any otehr GPO either including a newly created GPO.

That is, unless the GPO you are working with is itself corrupt in which case you will need to recreate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37721517
Well it wasn't showing anywhere in any GPO but previously it had been there because we were using it.

Anyway, I finally have it showing. I'm not sure what happened but I decided to start over with the admx files so I re-downloaded and re-loaded them (again). Now the setting is showing so I set up the pages and I have a different problem. When I update the group policy on a client machine then open IE it only displays the first default home page. But if I click on "home" the other two default pages load so I need to figure out how to fix this.

So - not sure how to award points here so I'm thinking I will split them evenly between dphantom9002 and The_Kirschi. Regardless, I thank you both for your suggestions and help as you really helped me get my thought process in line with your advice.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sumsid
ID: 37721539
You guys are awesome and really helped me think this out. Not only that but you were right on the money with the admx file issue and didn't sent me on a wild goose chase. I am very happy with the expert help I received. Thank you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now