Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP failed to maintain the IP Address after expired

Posted on 2012-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi Windows Experts,

I have some wierd problems on my DHCP server. So I have a dhcp client and this client was able to get a IP Address from my DHCP Server running under Windows 2008 R2.

Now I notice that, after the DHCP Lease got expired, my DHCP client was not able to re-negotiate or extend its least. I just noticed that it changed to a 169.X.X.X.

My DHCP Client is a Windows 7.

Does anyone encountered this before? Or is this a bug or known issue?
0
Comment
Question by:SandMan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37715762
I believe the following hot-fix is what you need. It seems to be at the root of the problem you are having.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2554746
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 37715764
hi
I've encountered that kind of problem,
I just find the exact driver for the lan and removed my previous lan driver and reinstall it with the one I downloaded,  I selected not the latest driver update.

I think its a lan driver issue
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37715765
looks like the 169 address is one that it's given itself.  I usually see this in the case where there is a network cable unplugged or some sort of communication error between the client and DHCP server.

Can you check that you can ping the DHCP server from the client machine and that in 'ipconfig /all' the DHCP server shows up.

If you've not disabled it, it could be that the server is getting an IPv6 address.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37715804
Launch services.msc in client computer and make sure dhcp service is started.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37717870
Hi guys, my windows 7 was able to get an IP from my DHCP server so definitely the dhcp client service is running. And no issues on the cable as all are running under Vmware ESX
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 37719212
Sounds like DHCP is giving out an incorrect IP range.  Could you screenshort the results of a cmd > 'ipconfig /all' and also the network settings of your DNS & DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 2000 total points
ID: 37720804
It sounded to me like it just fails to get an IP when it's the situation where the lease expires due to time, it then fails and Windows takes on the default 169.xx.xx.xx address since it couldn't get one. If you disable and then turn around and enable the adapter does it get an IP then? if it does, and it's just an issue when the lease's expire then it's a strong possibility that you need the hotfix which addresses a known issue which is at the heart of Vista and Win 7 machines not being able to acquire/renew IP address through DHCP in that situation. The hotfix link is in my earlier post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37721068
Hi Paul, let me try that and will get back to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SandMan
ID: 37785148
Thanks, the issue is now resolved
0