Solved

DC Replication Group Policy Problem

Posted on 2012-03-13
42
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi,

We are having some problems with our domain controllers.

DC SERVER1: Windows Server 2008 R2
DC SERVER2: Windows Server 2003 R2

When we are applying the group policy, it does not seem to replicate from the main server to the other.

On the DC that I want to replicate to, I received the following error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      KDC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      27
Date:            3/13/2012
Time:            3:50:43 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DC02
Description:
While processing a TGS request for the target server krbtgt/DOMAIN.LOCAL, the account SERVER1$@DOMAIN.LOCAL did not have a suitable key for generating a Kerberos ticket (the missing key has an ID of 8). The requested etypes were 18.  The accounts available etypes were 23  -133  -128  3  1.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Any help will be appreciated.

Regards,

introlux
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
  • 28
  • 11
  • 3
42 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Output:



Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC2
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC2 passed test Connectivity
   
   Testing server: Site\DC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC2
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DC2 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DC2 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... DC2 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DC2 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DC2 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DC2 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DC2 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DC2 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DC2 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DC2 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... DC2 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... DC2 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001B
            Time Generated: 03/13/2012   16:37:36
            Event String: While processing a TGS request for the target

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001B
            Time Generated: 03/13/2012   16:42:20
            Event String: While processing a TGS request for the target

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001B
            Time Generated: 03/13/2012   16:50:43
            Event String: While processing a TGS request for the target

         ......................... DC2 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DC2 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Testing server: Site\DC1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DC1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DC1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... DC1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DC1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DC1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DC1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DC1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DC1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DC1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DC1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... DC1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... DC1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         ......................... DC1 passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DC1 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DOMAIN
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DOMAIN passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DOMAIN passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : DOMAIN.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         Doing intersite inbound replication test on site Site: 
         ......................... DOMAIN.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... DOMAIN.local passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
Comment Utility
Seems DC2 is the one with the issue if your replication is relevant to the KC error.

For the error you can reference this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733974(WS.10).aspx

Basically you type "klist tickets" from the command prompt and make sure it is receiving kerberos tickets.

Are your two dc's in the same site in AD (in AD Sites and Trusts).

A lot of times I see replication just being slow and it is slow when the dc's are in different sites because the replication check is every 4 hours instead of every 5 minutes.

If you drop a test file in your netlogon share does it eventually show up on both server's folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
After running the report, I have received the following:

Output:

Cached Tickets: (2)

   Server: krbtgt/DOMAIN.LOCAL@DOMAIN.LOCAL
      KerbTicket Encryption Type: RSADSI RC4-HMAC(NT)
      End Time: 3/14/2012 3:36:56
      Renew Time: 3/20/2012 17:36:56


   Server: host/dc02.domain.local@DOMAIN.LOCAL
      KerbTicket Encryption Type: RSADSI RC4-HMAC(NT)
      End Time: 3/14/2012 3:36:56
      Renew Time: 3/20/2012 17:36:56

Open in new window


The sites are located in the same OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have dropped a file onto DC02 and it has not replicated it over to DC01
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
Comment Utility
If you goto Admin Tool -> Active Directory Sites and Services

Are both your DC's in the same site?

I would clear the system log first.

You can also force replication:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816926(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Hi,

The Hotfix did not work. Also the servers are in the correct site. I have also tried force replication and still no joy.

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Also to add, after clearing the system log, I have not received one event come through on DC02. Is this normal?

I have just if that file was replicated and it still hasn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
It also seems that the error that I was receiving is applying to users and workstations too:

Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	KDC
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	27
Date:		3/14/2012
Time:		10:27:23 AM
User:		N/A
Computer:	DC02
Description:
While processing a TGS request for the target server krbtgt/DOMAIN.LOCAL, the account user@DOMAIN.LOCAL did not have a suitable key for generating a Kerberos ticket (the missing key has an ID of 8). The requested etypes were 18.  The accounts available etypes were 23  -133  -128  3  1. 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Are receiving this error on one DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Yes only on one DC (DC02)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I would demote the server.

Or try to Reset the secure channel for the DC.

http://strongline.blogspot.com/2007/09/how-to-reset-secure-channel-for-dcs.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Resetting the secure channel for the DC did not seem to resolve the problem after running: netdom reset /domain:YourDomainName
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I would consider demotion then. Once you demote remove from domain.

Re-promote the server again after going through demotion
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Just demoted and re-promoting the DC02. I will let you know once it is up and tested for replication.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have now re-promoted but it has only sync the policies. The share has not been created on the DC02.

I have also set the DC02 to Global Catalog.

How long does it normally take to sync? I have tried to reboot the server etc but still no Netlogon share.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947022

After doing the above and restarting post dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
DC02 is a Windows 2003 R2. Should I still follow the link?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
No.

Restart the netlogon service.

Post dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Here is the output:

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: Replications
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC03 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC04 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC04 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC03 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC04 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC03 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC05 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: A full synchronization is in progress
            from DC05 to DC02
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            The full sync is 0.00% complete.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC04 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: A full synchronization is in progress
            from DC04 to DC02
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            The full sync is 0.00% complete.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: This replication path was preempted by higher priority work.
            from DC03 to DC02
            Reason: Win32 Error 0
            The last success occurred at (never).
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            Progress is occurring normally on this path.
         REPLICATION LATENCY WARNING
         DC02: A full synchronization is in progress
            from DC03 to DC02
            Replication of new changes along this path will be delayed.
            The full sync is 0.00% complete.
         ......................... DC02 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         [DC02] LDAP search failed with error 58,
         Win32 Error 58.
         ......................... DC02 failed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\DC02\netlogon)
         [DC02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, Win32 Error 1203.
         ......................... DC02 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\DC01.domain.local, when we were trying to reach DC02.
         Server is not responding or is not considered suitable.
         Warning: DC02 has not finished promoting to be a GC.
         Check the event log for domains that cannot be replicated.
         Warning: DC02 is not advertising as a global catalog.
         Check that server finished GC promotion.
         Check the event log on server that enough source replicas for the GC are available.
         ......................... DC02 failed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DC02 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DC02 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DC02 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DC02 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DC02 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DC02 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems. 
         ......................... DC02 failed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000683
            Time Generated: 03/14/2012   14:33:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... DC02 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000410B
            Time Generated: 03/14/2012   14:06:51
            Event String: The request for a new account-identifier pool

         ......................... DC02 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DC02 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : domain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... domain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... domain passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : domain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... domain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... domain.local passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Take backup of the policies and script folders from both the servers from c:\Windows\Sysvol\domain

Stop NTFRS service on both DCs.
Make one of the DC authoritative server by modifying registry setting : Navigate to registry HKLM\System\CCS\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\CumlativeReplicaSets and Set the Burflags value to D4. This should be done on server which has the Updated information available or correct data.
Go to other DC and make that Non-authoritative by navigating to same registry location HKLM\System\CCS\Services\NTFRS\Parameters\CumlativeReplicaSets and Set the Burflags value to D2.

Restart Ntfrs service on both servers and forced replication to see event 13516 in event viewer for FRS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have now set DC01 as authoritative server by modifying registry setting Burflags value to D4 and DC02 as Non-authoritative by modifying registry setting Burflags value to D2.

I have now restarted the Ntfrs service on both servers and forced replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
It has started to replicate the polices and scripts. Also created a new folder and place old files into NtFrs_PreExisting___See_EventLog

I am waiting for replication to finish to see if it picks up the new file that I had created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
and on DC01 it has created a new folder called Policies_NTFRS_4cac7975
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Still waiting on replication on DC02... It is taking a while, whereas DC01 seems to have finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have noticed that DC02 has only created a Policies folder, but the scripts folder remains as scripts_NTFRS_4cb175ce.

Whereas DC01 created the scripts_NTFRS_4cb175ce then created the scripts folder.

Any idea why DC02 is not behaving the same way as DC01?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Also on DC02 the following shares do not exist:

\\DC02\NETLOGON
\\DC02\SYSVOL

Whereas the following does:

\\DC01\NETLOGON
\\DC01\SYSVOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Will I have to create these shares manually or will they be created automatically on DC02?
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Finally replication for DC02 is happening. scripts folder has just been created. Also with SYSVOL share being created.

Still waiting........
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Take a little while. Do you have AV installed? If you do disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
No AV installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have just run dcdiag and here is the output on server DC02:

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... DC02 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... DC02 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\DC02\netlogon)
         [DC02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, Win32 Error 1203.
         ......................... DC02 failed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... DC02 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... DC02 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... DC02 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... DC02 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... DC02 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... DC02 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... DC02 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... DC02 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... DC02 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC000001B
            Time Generated: 03/14/2012   16:49:21
            Event String: While processing a TGS request for the target

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x0000165B
            Time Generated: 03/14/2012   17:12:19
            Event String: The session setup from computer 'VS033' failed

         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000016AD
            Time Generated: 03/14/2012   17:20:18
            Event String: The session setup from the computer VS033 failed

         ......................... DC02 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... DC02 passed test VerifyReferences
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : domain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... domain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... domain passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : domain.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... domain.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... domain.local passed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have also run dcdiag /test:netlogons The output:

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... DC02 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Site\DC02
      Starting test: NetLogons
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\DC02\netlogon)
         [DC02] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 1203, Win32 Error 1203.
         ......................... DC02 failed test NetLogons
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
   
   Running partition tests on : domain
   
   Running enterprise tests on : domain.local

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
I have rebooted - I will reboot once again and update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Good output, no errors but I have placed a file on DC01 and then forced replication from DC01 to DC02 and this has not happened.

I will wait over night and respond.

Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
It seems like the sync has been done :-) I am now left with the following folders on DC02:

NtFrs_PreExisting___See_EventLog
Policies
Policies_NTFRS_4cac7975
scripts
scripts_NTFRS_4cb175ce
Software
Software_NTFRS_4cb5a7d5
StarterGPOs
StarterGPOs_NTFRS_4cb4a536

And on DC01:

Policies
Policies_NTFRS_4cac7975
scripts
scripts_NTFRS_4cb175ce
Software
Software_NTFRS_4cb5a7d5
StarterGPOs
StarterGPOs_NTFRS_4cb4a536

Which folders can I delete?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
To be honest I don't delete them I just don't want to start messing with something that is working even though you should be able to delete without issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Shall I just move them to a different directory?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Again I usually don't mess with them at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
Comment Utility
Thank you for all your help on this! All working.
0