Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Views

Posted on 2012-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-13
Hi Experts,

Can you create a Oracle View From a View in Oracle as you can in SQL Server? If so, How?
0
Comment
Question by:December2000
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715736
Yes.

Just issue the create view syntax just like you always do.

create or replace view myview1 as select * from dual;

create or replace view myview2 as select * from myview1;
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37715750
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37715768
>>This was answered a year ago

That quetion was how to retrieve the view SQL.   Unless I'm missng something, this one is how to create a view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:December2000
ID: 37715830
You rock, thank you! :o)
0