?
Solved

Gmail servers for outlook

Posted on 2012-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
We are moving our email to gmail with postini filtering.  I want to get my email in outlook, but don't know how to set up the incoming and outgoing mail servers.  Google told us it can only be done using GASMO (google apps sync for ms outlook) and not by setting up the pop3/smtp servers.  I'd prefer not to use gasmo because I will have to set it up for 200 users and show them how to do it. Any way to use pop3/smtp instead?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 400 total points
ID: 37715775
We don't do it but we are thinking about it and with 1000+ users that could be a pain.

http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=148484

Says you can push out an msi.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 800 total points
ID: 37715795
1. Start Outlook: from the main Outlook window, go to Tools -> Email Accounts
2. On the Outlook popup window, select to "Add a new e-mail account" and click on Next.
 
 In the Account Type dropdown menu, select IMAP. In the 'Incoming server name' section,

enter: imap.gmail.com and in the 'Outgoing server name (SMTP)' section, enter: smtp.gmail.com.
 
  3. In the 'User Name' field, give your full Gmail address, including '@gmail.com' or   '@your_domain.com.'
  After creating these settings, clicking Next takes you to the end of the setup.

4. In the Tools menu, select Options then Mail Setup. Under 'Email Accounts,' click E-mail  Accounts.
5. Select an account, and click Change above the list of accounts. Click More Settings, then the Advanced tab.

    Incoming server must be 993, and must use SSL3 encryption.
    Outgoing server can use 587, TLS4 encryption.

6. Click the Outgoing Server tab. Make sure that 'My outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication' is selected. The radio button 'Use same settings as my incoming mail server' should also be selected.
7. Click OK > Next > Finish > Close > OK.

Easy use GASMO
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 800 total points
ID: 37720151
Installing GASMO via distribution of an MSI will be easier than walking all of your users through the IMAP or POP3 settings.  In addition, your users will have a MUCH BETTER EXPERIENCE.

IMAP pulls email, you will need to run Calendar Sync as well, and contacts will not sync automatically.

GASMO takes care of this for you.
0