[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing a name on an Email Address in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
You are all the best! So my problem is I need to change the name of an existing email address on my Exchange 2010 server. I cannot ever get anything configured in Exchange and my developer had to take another job and now I am stuck. I add a user and delete a user, and can never get it to work with email. So can I just simply change the name of the box? I do not think this is possible but I am not sure. It need to change the email box to 'service@' Will this require and entire new setup of another email account? or can I simply use the settings it already has because its a working mailbox......Also I am a total newbie to Exchange so pardon me if I repeat or ask the same question. I am a hardware guy for the wireless companies not a software guy.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SieQ
ID: 37715796
You can change user properties in EMC in the user information tab or using set-user EMS command
for email address it depends if you're using Email address policies and if account has
option set "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail policy"
That can be checked on "E-mail addresses" in the bottom in EMC
or in EMS by using Get-mailbox command
Get-mailbox "mailbox-alias" | fl EmailAddressPolicyEnabled
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37715816
If memory serves you cannot add a user named 'service' in windows domain/exchange and therefor it wont create a mailbox with that. you may be able to try and add the service@ as an alias or second email address for another user though, it's worth a try. Go into your Active Directory Users and find a user you want to add it to, right click on the name and choose Properties, When the properties dialog comes up look for a tab like EMail Addresses. Click Add button and then choose to add a SMTP address.. enter the address service@yourdomain.com or whatever your domain is of course and see if it will let you add it.

Please note that these instructions are a bit vague since i don't know exactly the version of server you are using and I am assuming here that you are using AD.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1600 total points
ID: 37715916
@Paul-B.... Exchange 2010 does not integrate with AD as with earlier versions and therefore your instructions about looking at the AD account is inaccurate.

Here are the steps:

Open the EMC (Exchange Management Console)
Go to Recipient Configuration
Go to Mailbox
On the right pane, find user account and double click to open properties
Click on the E-Mail Addresses tab
Click on the "add" button with the plus symbol on it and select 'SMTP Address'
Type the email address: service@yourdomain.com
Now, this will set this as an additional account for that user, if that is all you want then you are done. If you want to use this as "Reply" email account, you will need to un-check the bottom box, "Automatically update e-mail addresses based on e-mail address policy" if it doesn't allow you to select "Set as Reply" button.
Click Apply, OK and you are done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37729286
As I state in every post there is more than one way to get this done. I will say that this is a completely acceptable way of completing my task. Thanks again for all your help and support!
0